Event Calendar

Calendar

Agenda

May

1

May

Science Sleuths

Friday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Science Sleuths

Fri, May 1, 2020, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

Kids-only Science and Math program!
Explore, investigate and discover in these hands-on science and math classes.
Each 
unique session provides opportunities for inquiry-based projects, experiments
and take-home ideas.

Fridays • 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Friday, April 3 / Saturday, April 4 / Sunday, April 5
Super Sound Waves: Practice acoustical engineering to make sounds louder or quieter

Friday, May 1 / Saturday, May 2 / Sunday, May 3
Edison Robots: Code, build and experiment with mini-robots

Friday, June 5 / Saturday, June 6 / Sunday, June 7
Astronomy 101: Map the life of a star, measure astronomical
distances and more

 

Minimum enrollment: 10 students
Members: $15 per child per day

Non-members: $20 per child per day
Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Pre-registration is required

Click Here to Register


2

May

Artfully Together Workshop

Saturday

10:30am - 11:30am

Artfully Together Workshop

Sat, May 2, 2020, 10:30am — 11:30am

Holiday Artfully Together Workshop

Ages: 4-8

Saturday, April 4
Easter Bonnet Project

Saturday, May 2
Mother’s Day – Bloom Together Project

Saturday, June 6
Father’s Day – Hug in a Mug Project

 

Pre-Registration Required
Members: $15 per child per day / Non-members $20 per child per day

2

May

Rad Science Activities & Demo

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science Activities & Demo

Sat, May 2, 2020, 11:30am — 12:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
9:00 – 11:00 a.m.

On-stage Demos:
Saturdays: 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

2

May

Science Sleuths

Saturday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Science Sleuths

Sat, May 2, 2020, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

Kids-only Science and Math program!
Explore, investigate and discover in these hands-on science and math classes.
Each 
unique session provides opportunities for inquiry-based projects, experiments
and take-home ideas.

Fridays • 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Friday, April 3 / Saturday, April 4 / Sunday, April 5
Super Sound Waves: Practice acoustical engineering to make sounds louder or quieter

Friday, May 1 / Saturday, May 2 / Sunday, May 3
Edison Robots: Code, build and experiment with mini-robots

Friday, June 5 / Saturday, June 6 / Sunday, June 7
Astronomy 101: Map the life of a star, measure astronomical
distances and more

 

Minimum enrollment: 10 students
Members: $15 per child per day

Non-members: $20 per child per day
Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Pre-registration is required

Click Here to Register


3

May

GRANDfamilies

Sunday

9:30am - 11:00am

GRANDfamilies

Sun, May 3, 2020, 9:30am — 11:00am

GRANDfamilies
Exclusive Museum time for grandparents and the grand children they are raising full time.

9:30 – 11:00 a.m • Sundays

April 5 May 3 June 7

• Experience hands-on interactive play
• Play during a less crowded time
• Make connections and network with other GRANDfamilies
• Free admission and playtime

3

May

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, May 3, 2020, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

MAY
Thursday, May 7, 14, 21, 28
Sunday, 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

JUNE
Thursday 4, 11, 18, 25
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28

3

May

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sun, May 3, 2020, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
1:00 – 3:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

3

May

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, May 3, 2020, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, April 5 – ¡El gallo que no se callaba!/The Rooster Who Would Not Be Quiet! by Carmen Agra Deedy 
Sunday, April 19 – Un árbol es hermoso by Janice May Undry
Sunday, April 26 – Muu. Beee. ¡Así fue! by Sandra Boynton 
Sunday, May 3 – Maria Had a Little Llama/María tenía una llamita by Angela Dominguez 
Sunday, May 10 – ¡Perros! ¡Perros! – Dogs! Dogs! by Ginger Foglesong Gibson
Sunday, May 17 – Oye, hormiguita by Phillip Hoose
Sunday, May 24 – Si le das una galletita a un ratón by Laura Joffe Numeroff
Sunday, May 31 – Hello Ocean/Hola mar by Pam Muñoz Ryan
Sunday, June 7 – Instrucciones para que el hipopótamo duerma solo by Nilda Lacabe 
Sunday, June 14 – Mi camita by J.S. Pinillos
Sunday, June 21 – Little Chanclas by José Lozano 
Sunday, June 28  – Cuento de noche by Roberto Aliaga 

3

May

Science Sleuths

Sunday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Science Sleuths

Sun, May 3, 2020, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

Kids-only Science and Math program!
Explore, investigate and discover in these hands-on science and math classes.
Each 
unique session provides opportunities for inquiry-based projects, experiments
and take-home ideas.

Fridays • 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Friday, April 3 / Saturday, April 4 / Sunday, April 5
Super Sound Waves: Practice acoustical engineering to make sounds louder or quieter

Friday, May 1 / Saturday, May 2 / Sunday, May 3
Edison Robots: Code, build and experiment with mini-robots

Friday, June 5 / Saturday, June 6 / Sunday, June 7
Astronomy 101: Map the life of a star, measure astronomical
distances and more

 

Minimum enrollment: 10 students
Members: $15 per child per day

Non-members: $20 per child per day
Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Pre-registration is required

Click Here to Register


5

May

Storytime: Stories Alive

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Storytime: Stories Alive

Tue, May 5, 2020, 11:00am — 11:30am
New Story Times!

Tuesdays: 11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!
FREE with Museum Admission.

Stories Alive
The audience becomes part of the story.
Tuesday, April 7 – There Is a Bird on Your Head by Mo Willems
Tuesday, May 5 – Rhyme Crime by Jon Burgerman
Tuesday, May 26 – How to Read a Book by Kwame Alexander
Tuesday, June 23 – A Pig Parade Is a Terrible Idea! by Michael Ian Black

7

May

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, May 7, 2020, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4: April 2, 16, 23 and 30
Series 5: May 7, 14, 21 and 28
Series 6: June 4, 11, 18 and 25

  
Click here to register online

 


7

May

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, May 7, 2020, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4: April 2, 16, 23 and 30
Series 5: May 7, 14, 21 and 28
Series 6: June 4, 11, 18 and 25

 

Click here to register online

7

May

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Thu, May 7, 2020, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

MAY
Thursday, May 7, 14, 21, 28
Sunday, 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

JUNE
Thursday 4, 11, 18, 25
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28

8

May

Clay Days

Friday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Clay Days

Fri, May 8, 2020, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All day in the Art Studio

 

Sunday, April 5

Tuesday, April 14

Friday, May 8

Tuesday, May 19

Tuesday, June 16

Saturday, June 27

 

9

May

Rad Science Activities & Demo

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science Activities & Demo

Sat, May 9, 2020, 11:30am — 12:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
9:00 – 11:00 a.m.

On-stage Demos:
Saturdays: 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

10

May

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, May 10, 2020, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

MAY
Thursday, May 7, 14, 21, 28
Sunday, 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

JUNE
Thursday 4, 11, 18, 25
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28

10

May

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sun, May 10, 2020, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
1:00 – 3:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

10

May

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, May 10, 2020, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, April 5 – ¡El gallo que no se callaba!/The Rooster Who Would Not Be Quiet! by Carmen Agra Deedy 
Sunday, April 19 – Un árbol es hermoso by Janice May Undry
Sunday, April 26 – Muu. Beee. ¡Así fue! by Sandra Boynton 
Sunday, May 3 – Maria Had a Little Llama/María tenía una llamita by Angela Dominguez 
Sunday, May 10 – ¡Perros! ¡Perros! – Dogs! Dogs! by Ginger Foglesong Gibson
Sunday, May 17 – Oye, hormiguita by Phillip Hoose
Sunday, May 24 – Si le das una galletita a un ratón by Laura Joffe Numeroff
Sunday, May 31 – Hello Ocean/Hola mar by Pam Muñoz Ryan
Sunday, June 7 – Instrucciones para que el hipopótamo duerma solo by Nilda Lacabe 
Sunday, June 14 – Mi camita by J.S. Pinillos
Sunday, June 21 – Little Chanclas by José Lozano 
Sunday, June 28  – Cuento de noche by Roberto Aliaga 

12

May

Storytime: Tuesday Tales

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Storytime: Tuesday Tales

Tue, May 12, 2020, 2:00pm — 2:30pm
New Story Times!

Tuesdays: 11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!
FREE with Museum Admission.

Tuesday, April 14  – The Owl and the Pussycat by Edward Lear
Tuesday, May 12 – Aloha Dolores by Barbara Samuels
Tuesday, June 9 – Make Way for the Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

13

May

Little Gym of Everett

Wednesday

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Little Gym of Everett

Wed, May 13, 2020, 1:30pm — 3:30pm

Tumbling, Flipping, Twirling Time

with Little Gym of Everett

1:30 – 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 15
Wednesday, May 13
Wednesday, June 3 

14

May

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, May 14, 2020, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4: April 2, 16, 23 and 30
Series 5: May 7, 14, 21 and 28
Series 6: June 4, 11, 18 and 25

  
Click here to register online

 


14

May

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, May 14, 2020, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4: April 2, 16, 23 and 30
Series 5: May 7, 14, 21 and 28
Series 6: June 4, 11, 18 and 25

 

Click here to register online

14

May

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Thu, May 14, 2020, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

MAY
Thursday, May 7, 14, 21, 28
Sunday, 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

JUNE
Thursday 4, 11, 18, 25
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28

15

May

FREE Admission Night

Friday

5:30pm - 9:00pm

FREE Admission Night

Fri, May 15, 2020, 5:30pm — 9:00pm


FREE Admission
the 3rd Friday of each month!

April 17 • May 15 • June 19
5:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Bring your family, friends and neighbors for some great FUN!

 

15

May

Blink! An eye opening experience

Friday

5:30pm - 9:00pm

Blink! An eye opening experience

Fri, May 15, 2020, 5:30pm — 9:00pm

 

Blink! An eye opening experience
Friday, May 15 • 5:30 – 9:00 p.m.
During Free Admission Night!

• Optometrists performing free exams
• Washington Talking Book & Braille Library
• InfantSEE
• Everett Central Lions Club
• Puppy Guide Dogs
• Eyewear Fashion Show
• Vision Activities & more!

16

May

Rad Science Activities & Demo

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science Activities & Demo

Sat, May 16, 2020, 11:30am — 12:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
9:00 – 11:00 a.m.

On-stage Demos:
Saturdays: 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

17

May

Sensory Time

Sunday

9:00am - 11:00am

Sensory Time

Sun, May 17, 2020, 9:00am — 11:00am

A sensory-friendly time at Imagine Children’s Museum!

Children with sensory processing sensitivity and their families can play at a quieter time.

Sundays:

April 19 • May 17 • June 21

FREE! Registration is Required. Click here to register

17

May

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, May 17, 2020, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

MAY
Thursday, May 7, 14, 21, 28
Sunday, 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

JUNE
Thursday 4, 11, 18, 25
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28

17

May

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sun, May 17, 2020, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
1:00 – 3:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

17

May

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, May 17, 2020, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, April 5 – ¡El gallo que no se callaba!/The Rooster Who Would Not Be Quiet! by Carmen Agra Deedy 
Sunday, April 19 – Un árbol es hermoso by Janice May Undry
Sunday, April 26 – Muu. Beee. ¡Así fue! by Sandra Boynton 
Sunday, May 3 – Maria Had a Little Llama/María tenía una llamita by Angela Dominguez 
Sunday, May 10 – ¡Perros! ¡Perros! – Dogs! Dogs! by Ginger Foglesong Gibson
Sunday, May 17 – Oye, hormiguita by Phillip Hoose
Sunday, May 24 – Si le das una galletita a un ratón by Laura Joffe Numeroff
Sunday, May 31 – Hello Ocean/Hola mar by Pam Muñoz Ryan
Sunday, June 7 – Instrucciones para que el hipopótamo duerma solo by Nilda Lacabe 
Sunday, June 14 – Mi camita by J.S. Pinillos
Sunday, June 21 – Little Chanclas by José Lozano 
Sunday, June 28  – Cuento de noche by Roberto Aliaga 

19

May

Clay Days

Tuesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Clay Days

Tue, May 19, 2020, 9:00am — 5:00pm

All day in the Art Studio

 

Sunday, April 5

Tuesday, April 14

Friday, May 8

Tuesday, May 19

Tuesday, June 16

Saturday, June 27

 

19

May

Story Times: Experience Science

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Story Times: Experience Science

Tue, May 19, 2020, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.


Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, April 21 – What Matters by Alison Hughes
Tuesday, May 19  – Tap the Magic Tree by Christie Matheson
Tuesday, June 16 – Bones, Bones, Dinosaur Bones by Byron Barton

21

May

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, May 21, 2020, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4: April 2, 16, 23 and 30
Series 5: May 7, 14, 21 and 28
Series 6: June 4, 11, 18 and 25

  
Click here to register online

 


21

May

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, May 21, 2020, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4: April 2, 16, 23 and 30
Series 5: May 7, 14, 21 and 28
Series 6: June 4, 11, 18 and 25

 

Click here to register online

21

May

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Thu, May 21, 2020, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

MAY
Thursday, May 7, 14, 21, 28
Sunday, 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

JUNE
Thursday 4, 11, 18, 25
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28

23

May

Rad Science Activities & Demo

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science Activities & Demo

Sat, May 23, 2020, 11:30am — 12:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
9:00 – 11:00 a.m.

On-stage Demos:
Saturdays: 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

24

May

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, May 24, 2020, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

MAY
Thursday, May 7, 14, 21, 28
Sunday, 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

JUNE
Thursday 4, 11, 18, 25
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28

24

May

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sun, May 24, 2020, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
1:00 – 3:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

24

May

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, May 24, 2020, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, April 5 – ¡El gallo que no se callaba!/The Rooster Who Would Not Be Quiet! by Carmen Agra Deedy 
Sunday, April 19 – Un árbol es hermoso by Janice May Undry
Sunday, April 26 – Muu. Beee. ¡Así fue! by Sandra Boynton 
Sunday, May 3 – Maria Had a Little Llama/María tenía una llamita by Angela Dominguez 
Sunday, May 10 – ¡Perros! ¡Perros! – Dogs! Dogs! by Ginger Foglesong Gibson
Sunday, May 17 – Oye, hormiguita by Phillip Hoose
Sunday, May 24 – Si le das una galletita a un ratón by Laura Joffe Numeroff
Sunday, May 31 – Hello Ocean/Hola mar by Pam Muñoz Ryan
Sunday, June 7 – Instrucciones para que el hipopótamo duerma solo by Nilda Lacabe 
Sunday, June 14 – Mi camita by J.S. Pinillos
Sunday, June 21 – Little Chanclas by José Lozano 
Sunday, June 28  – Cuento de noche by Roberto Aliaga 

25

May

Memorial Day - Museum is OPEN

Monday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Memorial Day - Museum is OPEN

Mon, May 25, 2020, 10:00am — 5:00pm

26

May

Storytime: Stories Alive

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Storytime: Stories Alive

Tue, May 26, 2020, 11:00am — 11:30am
New Story Times!

Tuesdays: 11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!
FREE with Museum Admission.

Stories Alive
The audience becomes part of the story.
Tuesday, April 7 – There Is a Bird on Your Head by Mo Willems
Tuesday, May 5 – Rhyme Crime by Jon Burgerman
Tuesday, May 26 – How to Read a Book by Kwame Alexander
Tuesday, June 23 – A Pig Parade Is a Terrible Idea! by Michael Ian Black

28

May

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, May 28, 2020, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4: April 2, 16, 23 and 30
Series 5: May 7, 14, 21 and 28
Series 6: June 4, 11, 18 and 25

  
Click here to register online

 


28

May

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, May 28, 2020, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4: April 2, 16, 23 and 30
Series 5: May 7, 14, 21 and 28
Series 6: June 4, 11, 18 and 25

 

Click here to register online

28

May

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Thu, May 28, 2020, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

MAY
Thursday, May 7, 14, 21, 28
Sunday, 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

JUNE
Thursday 4, 11, 18, 25
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28

30

May

Rad Science Activities & Demo

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science Activities & Demo

Sat, May 30, 2020, 11:30am — 12:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
9:00 – 11:00 a.m.

On-stage Demos:
Saturdays: 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

31

May

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, May 31, 2020, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

MAY
Thursday, May 7, 14, 21, 28
Sunday, 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

JUNE
Thursday 4, 11, 18, 25
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28

31

May

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sun, May 31, 2020, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
1:00 – 3:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

31

May

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, May 31, 2020, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, April 5 – ¡El gallo que no se callaba!/The Rooster Who Would Not Be Quiet! by Carmen Agra Deedy 
Sunday, April 19 – Un árbol es hermoso by Janice May Undry
Sunday, April 26 – Muu. Beee. ¡Así fue! by Sandra Boynton 
Sunday, May 3 – Maria Had a Little Llama/María tenía una llamita by Angela Dominguez 
Sunday, May 10 – ¡Perros! ¡Perros! – Dogs! Dogs! by Ginger Foglesong Gibson
Sunday, May 17 – Oye, hormiguita by Phillip Hoose
Sunday, May 24 – Si le das una galletita a un ratón by Laura Joffe Numeroff
Sunday, May 31 – Hello Ocean/Hola mar by Pam Muñoz Ryan
Sunday, June 7 – Instrucciones para que el hipopótamo duerma solo by Nilda Lacabe 
Sunday, June 14 – Mi camita by J.S. Pinillos
Sunday, June 21 – Little Chanclas by José Lozano 
Sunday, June 28  – Cuento de noche by Roberto Aliaga 

June

2

Jun

Storytime: Global Adventures

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Storytime: Global Adventures

Tue, Jun 2, 2020, 11:00am — 11:30am
New Story Times!

Tuesdays: 11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!
FREE with Museum Admission.

Global Adventures
Enjoy a story and activity related to a country or culture

Tuesday, April 28 – Katie in London by James Mayhew  United Kingdom
Tuesday, June 2 The Mitten by Jan Brett – Ukraine
Tuesday, June 30 – TBA

3

Jun

Little Gym of Everett

Wednesday

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Little Gym of Everett

Wed, Jun 3, 2020, 1:30pm — 3:30pm

Tumbling, Flipping, Twirling Time

with Little Gym of Everett

1:30 – 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 15
Wednesday, May 13
Wednesday, June 3 

4

Jun

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Jun 4, 2020, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4: April 2, 16, 23 and 30
Series 5: May 7, 14, 21 and 28
Series 6: June 4, 11, 18 and 25

  
Click here to register online

 


4

Jun

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Jun 4, 2020, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair


Series 6: June 4, 11, 18 and 25

 

Click here to register online

4

Jun

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Thu, Jun 4, 2020, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

JUNE
Thursday 4, 11, 18, 25
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28

5

Jun

Science Sleuths

Friday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Science Sleuths

Fri, Jun 5, 2020, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

Kids-only Science and Math program!
Explore, investigate and discover in these hands-on science and math classes.
Each 
unique session provides opportunities for inquiry-based projects, experiments
and take-home ideas.

Fridays • 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Friday, April 3 / Saturday, April 4 / Sunday, April 5
Super Sound Waves: Practice acoustical engineering to make sounds louder or quieter

Friday, May 1 / Saturday, May 2 / Sunday, May 3
Edison Robots: Code, build and experiment with mini-robots

Friday, June 5 / Saturday, June 6 / Sunday, June 7
Astronomy 101: Map the life of a star, measure astronomical
distances and more

 

Minimum enrollment: 10 students
Members: $15 per child per day

Non-members: $20 per child per day
Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Pre-registration is required

Click Here to Register


6

Jun

Artfully Together Workshop

Saturday

10:30am - 11:30am

Artfully Together Workshop

Sat, Jun 6, 2020, 10:30am — 11:30am

Holiday Artfully Together Workshop

Ages: 4-8

Saturday, April 4
Easter Bonnet Project

Saturday, May 2
Mother’s Day – Bloom Together Project

Saturday, June 6
Father’s Day – Hug in a Mug Project

 

Pre-Registration Required
Members: $15 per child per day / Non-members $20 per child per day

6

Jun

Rad Science Activities & Demo

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science Activities & Demo

Sat, Jun 6, 2020, 11:30am — 12:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
9:00 – 11:00 a.m.

On-stage Demos:
Saturdays: 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

6

Jun

Science Sleuths

Saturday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Science Sleuths

Sat, Jun 6, 2020, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

Kids-only Science and Math program!
Explore, investigate and discover in these hands-on science and math classes.
Each 
unique session provides opportunities for inquiry-based projects, experiments
and take-home ideas.

Fridays • 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Friday, April 3 / Saturday, April 4 / Sunday, April 5
Super Sound Waves: Practice acoustical engineering to make sounds louder or quieter

Friday, May 1 / Saturday, May 2 / Sunday, May 3
Edison Robots: Code, build and experiment with mini-robots

Friday, June 5 / Saturday, June 6 / Sunday, June 7
Astronomy 101: Map the life of a star, measure astronomical
distances and more

 

Minimum enrollment: 10 students
Members: $15 per child per day

Non-members: $20 per child per day
Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Pre-registration is required

Click Here to Register


7

Jun

GRANDfamilies

Sunday

9:30am - 11:00am

GRANDfamilies

Sun, Jun 7, 2020, 9:30am — 11:00am

GRANDfamilies
Exclusive Museum time for grandparents and the grand children they are raising full time.

9:30 – 11:00 a.m • Sundays

April 5 May 3 June 7

• Experience hands-on interactive play
• Play during a less crowded time
• Make connections and network with other GRANDfamilies
• Free admission and playtime

7

Jun

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Jun 7, 2020, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

JUNE
Thursday 4, 11, 18, 25
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28

7

Jun

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sun, Jun 7, 2020, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
1:00 – 3:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

7

Jun

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, Jun 7, 2020, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, April 5 – ¡El gallo que no se callaba!/The Rooster Who Would Not Be Quiet! by Carmen Agra Deedy 
Sunday, April 19 – Un árbol es hermoso by Janice May Undry
Sunday, April 26 – Muu. Beee. ¡Así fue! by Sandra Boynton 
Sunday, May 3 – Maria Had a Little Llama/María tenía una llamita by Angela Dominguez 
Sunday, May 10 – ¡Perros! ¡Perros! – Dogs! Dogs! by Ginger Foglesong Gibson
Sunday, May 17 – Oye, hormiguita by Phillip Hoose
Sunday, May 24 – Si le das una galletita a un ratón by Laura Joffe Numeroff
Sunday, May 31 – Hello Ocean/Hola mar by Pam Muñoz Ryan
Sunday, June 7 – Instrucciones para que el hipopótamo duerma solo by Nilda Lacabe 
Sunday, June 14 – Mi camita by J.S. Pinillos
Sunday, June 21 – Little Chanclas by José Lozano 
Sunday, June 28  – Cuento de noche by Roberto Aliaga 

7

Jun

Science Sleuths

Sunday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Science Sleuths

Sun, Jun 7, 2020, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

Kids-only Science and Math program!
Explore, investigate and discover in these hands-on science and math classes.
Each 
unique session provides opportunities for inquiry-based projects, experiments
and take-home ideas.

Fridays • 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Friday, April 3 / Saturday, April 4 / Sunday, April 5
Super Sound Waves: Practice acoustical engineering to make sounds louder or quieter

Friday, May 1 / Saturday, May 2 / Sunday, May 3
Edison Robots: Code, build and experiment with mini-robots

Friday, June 5 / Saturday, June 6 / Sunday, June 7
Astronomy 101: Map the life of a star, measure astronomical
distances and more

 

Minimum enrollment: 10 students
Members: $15 per child per day

Non-members: $20 per child per day
Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Pre-registration is required

Click Here to Register


9

Jun

Storytime: Tuesday Tales

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Storytime: Tuesday Tales

Tue, Jun 9, 2020, 2:00pm — 2:30pm
New Story Times!

Tuesdays: 11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!
FREE with Museum Admission.

Tuesday, April 14  – The Owl and the Pussycat by Edward Lear
Tuesday, May 12 – Aloha Dolores by Barbara Samuels
Tuesday, June 9 – Make Way for the Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

11

Jun

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Jun 11, 2020, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4: April 2, 16, 23 and 30
Series 5: May 7, 14, 21 and 28
Series 6: June 4, 11, 18 and 25

  
Click here to register online

 


11

Jun

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Jun 11, 2020, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair


Series 6: June 4, 11, 18 and 25

 

Click here to register online

11

Jun

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Thu, Jun 11, 2020, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

JUNE
Thursday 4, 11, 18, 25
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28

13

Jun

Danger Busters

Saturday

11:00am - 2:00pm

Danger Busters

Sat, Jun 13, 2020, 11:00am — 2:00pm

Danger Busters

Don’t be scared, be prepared

  • Everett Fire Department
  • Karate Simple Self-Defense
  • Mr. Yuk Box
  • First Aid/CPR Tips
  • Crime Prevention Tips

13

Jun

Rad Science Activities & Demo

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science Activities & Demo

Sat, Jun 13, 2020, 11:30am — 12:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
9:00 – 11:00 a.m.

On-stage Demos:
Saturdays: 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

14

Jun

Hammer Time

Sunday

10:00am - 1:00pm

Hammer Time

Sun, Jun 14, 2020, 10:00am — 1:00pm

Build something special for Dad or Grandpa with Home Depot.

While Supplies Last

14

Jun

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Jun 14, 2020, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

JUNE
Thursday 4, 11, 18, 25
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28

14

Jun

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sun, Jun 14, 2020, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
1:00 – 3:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

14

Jun

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, Jun 14, 2020, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, April 5 – ¡El gallo que no se callaba!/The Rooster Who Would Not Be Quiet! by Carmen Agra Deedy 
Sunday, April 19 – Un árbol es hermoso by Janice May Undry
Sunday, April 26 – Muu. Beee. ¡Así fue! by Sandra Boynton 
Sunday, May 3 – Maria Had a Little Llama/María tenía una llamita by Angela Dominguez 
Sunday, May 10 – ¡Perros! ¡Perros! – Dogs! Dogs! by Ginger Foglesong Gibson
Sunday, May 17 – Oye, hormiguita by Phillip Hoose
Sunday, May 24 – Si le das una galletita a un ratón by Laura Joffe Numeroff
Sunday, May 31 – Hello Ocean/Hola mar by Pam Muñoz Ryan
Sunday, June 7 – Instrucciones para que el hipopótamo duerma solo by Nilda Lacabe 
Sunday, June 14 – Mi camita by J.S. Pinillos
Sunday, June 21 – Little Chanclas by José Lozano 
Sunday, June 28  – Cuento de noche by Roberto Aliaga 

16

Jun

Clay Days

Tuesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Clay Days

Tue, Jun 16, 2020, 9:00am — 5:00pm

All day in the Art Studio

 

Sunday, April 5

Tuesday, April 14

Friday, May 8

Tuesday, May 19

Tuesday, June 16

Saturday, June 27

 

16

Jun

Story Times: Experience Science

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Story Times: Experience Science

Tue, Jun 16, 2020, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.


Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, April 21 – What Matters by Alison Hughes
Tuesday, May 19  – Tap the Magic Tree by Christie Matheson
Tuesday, June 16 – Bones, Bones, Dinosaur Bones by Byron Barton

18

Jun

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Jun 18, 2020, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4: April 2, 16, 23 and 30
Series 5: May 7, 14, 21 and 28
Series 6: June 4, 11, 18 and 25

  
Click here to register online

 


18

Jun

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Jun 18, 2020, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair


Series 6: June 4, 11, 18 and 25

 

Click here to register online

18

Jun

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Thu, Jun 18, 2020, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

JUNE
Thursday 4, 11, 18, 25
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28

19

Jun

FREE Admission Night

Friday

5:30pm - 9:00pm

FREE Admission Night

Fri, Jun 19, 2020, 5:30pm — 9:00pm


FREE Admission
the 3rd Friday of each month!

April 17 • May 15 • June 19
5:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Bring your family, friends and neighbors for some great FUN!

 

20

Jun

Teddy Bear Clinic

Saturday

10:00am - 12:00pm

Teddy Bear Clinic

Sat, Jun 20, 2020, 10:00am — 12:00pm

Saturday, June 20
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Learn about routine doctor visits
and put fears at ease.

20

Jun

Rad Science Activities & Demo

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science Activities & Demo

Sat, Jun 20, 2020, 11:30am — 12:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
9:00 – 11:00 a.m.

On-stage Demos:
Saturdays: 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

21

Jun

Sensory Time

Sunday

9:00am - 11:00am

Sensory Time

Sun, Jun 21, 2020, 9:00am — 11:00am

A sensory-friendly time at Imagine Children’s Museum!

Children with sensory processing sensitivity and their families can play at a quieter time.

Sundays:

April 19 • May 17 • June 21

FREE! Registration is Required. Click here to register

21

Jun

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Jun 21, 2020, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

JUNE
Thursday 4, 11, 18, 25
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28

21

Jun

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sun, Jun 21, 2020, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
1:00 – 3:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

21

Jun

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, Jun 21, 2020, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, April 5 – ¡El gallo que no se callaba!/The Rooster Who Would Not Be Quiet! by Carmen Agra Deedy 
Sunday, April 19 – Un árbol es hermoso by Janice May Undry
Sunday, April 26 – Muu. Beee. ¡Así fue! by Sandra Boynton 
Sunday, May 3 – Maria Had a Little Llama/María tenía una llamita by Angela Dominguez 
Sunday, May 10 – ¡Perros! ¡Perros! – Dogs! Dogs! by Ginger Foglesong Gibson
Sunday, May 17 – Oye, hormiguita by Phillip Hoose
Sunday, May 24 – Si le das una galletita a un ratón by Laura Joffe Numeroff
Sunday, May 31 – Hello Ocean/Hola mar by Pam Muñoz Ryan
Sunday, June 7 – Instrucciones para que el hipopótamo duerma solo by Nilda Lacabe 
Sunday, June 14 – Mi camita by J.S. Pinillos
Sunday, June 21 – Little Chanclas by José Lozano 
Sunday, June 28  – Cuento de noche by Roberto Aliaga 

23

Jun

Storytime: Stories Alive

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Storytime: Stories Alive

Tue, Jun 23, 2020, 11:00am — 11:30am
New Story Times!

Tuesdays: 11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!
FREE with Museum Admission.

Stories Alive
The audience becomes part of the story.
Tuesday, April 7 – There Is a Bird on Your Head by Mo Willems
Tuesday, May 5 – Rhyme Crime by Jon Burgerman
Tuesday, May 26 – How to Read a Book by Kwame Alexander
Tuesday, June 23 – A Pig Parade Is a Terrible Idea! by Michael Ian Black

25

Jun

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Jun 25, 2020, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4: April 2, 16, 23 and 30
Series 5: May 7, 14, 21 and 28
Series 6: June 4, 11, 18 and 25

  
Click here to register online

 


25

Jun

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Jun 25, 2020, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair


Series 6: June 4, 11, 18 and 25

 

Click here to register online

25

Jun

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Thu, Jun 25, 2020, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

JUNE
Thursday 4, 11, 18, 25
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28

27

Jun

Clay Days

Saturday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Clay Days

Sat, Jun 27, 2020, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All day in the Art Studio

 

Sunday, April 5

Tuesday, April 14

Friday, May 8

Tuesday, May 19

Tuesday, June 16

Saturday, June 27

 

27

Jun

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Saturday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sat, Jun 27, 2020, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
1:00 – 3:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

28

Jun

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Jun 28, 2020, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

JUNE
Thursday 4, 11, 18, 25
Sunday, 7, 14, 21, 28

28

Jun

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science Drop-In Activities

Sun, Jun 28, 2020, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities:
1:00 – 3:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

28

Jun

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, Jun 28, 2020, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, April 5 – ¡El gallo que no se callaba!/The Rooster Who Would Not Be Quiet! by Carmen Agra Deedy 
Sunday, April 19 – Un árbol es hermoso by Janice May Undry
Sunday, April 26 – Muu. Beee. ¡Así fue! by Sandra Boynton 
Sunday, May 3 – Maria Had a Little Llama/María tenía una llamita by Angela Dominguez 
Sunday, May 10 – ¡Perros! ¡Perros! – Dogs! Dogs! by Ginger Foglesong Gibson
Sunday, May 17 – Oye, hormiguita by Phillip Hoose
Sunday, May 24 – Si le das una galletita a un ratón by Laura Joffe Numeroff
Sunday, May 31 – Hello Ocean/Hola mar by Pam Muñoz Ryan
Sunday, June 7 – Instrucciones para que el hipopótamo duerma solo by Nilda Lacabe 
Sunday, June 14 – Mi camita by J.S. Pinillos
Sunday, June 21 – Little Chanclas by José Lozano 
Sunday, June 28  – Cuento de noche by Roberto Aliaga 

30

Jun

Storytime: Global Adventures

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Storytime: Global Adventures

Tue, Jun 30, 2020, 11:00am — 11:30am
New Story Times!

Tuesdays: 11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!
FREE with Museum Admission.

Global Adventures
Enjoy a story and activity related to a country or culture

Tuesday, April 28 – Katie in London by James Mayhew  United Kingdom
Tuesday, June 2 The Mitten by Jan Brett – Ukraine
Tuesday, June 30 – TBA

July

1

Jul

Workshop Wednesday

Wednesday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Workshop Wednesday

Wed, Jul 1, 2020, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

A new series of hands-on workshops for kids
entering grades 2-6. Tinker, experiment and
build a new take-home project each week!

Members: $15 per child per day
Non-members: $20 per child per day

Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Grades 2-6

July 1: Art Bots

July 8: Telescopes & Microscopes

July 15: Squishy Circuits

July 22: Balloon Racers

July 29: 3D Tops

August 5: Toy Take-Apart

August 12: Creative Circuitry

August 19: Cranky Contraptions

Registration Required

8

Jul

Workshop Wednesday

Wednesday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Workshop Wednesday

Wed, Jul 8, 2020, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

A new series of hands-on workshops for kids
entering grades 2-6. Tinker, experiment and
build a new take-home project each week!

Members: $15 per child per day
Non-members: $20 per child per day

Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Grades 2-6

July 1: Art Bots

July 8: Telescopes & Microscopes

July 15: Squishy Circuits

July 22: Balloon Racers

July 29: 3D Tops

August 5: Toy Take-Apart

August 12: Creative Circuitry

August 19: Cranky Contraptions

Registration Required

15

Jul

Workshop Wednesday

Wednesday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Workshop Wednesday

Wed, Jul 15, 2020, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

A new series of hands-on workshops for kids
entering grades 2-6. Tinker, experiment and
build a new take-home project each week!

Members: $15 per child per day
Non-members: $20 per child per day

Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Grades 2-6

July 1: Art Bots

July 8: Telescopes & Microscopes

July 15: Squishy Circuits

July 22: Balloon Racers

July 29: 3D Tops

August 5: Toy Take-Apart

August 12: Creative Circuitry

August 19: Cranky Contraptions

Registration Required

22

Jul

Workshop Wednesday

Wednesday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Workshop Wednesday

Wed, Jul 22, 2020, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

A new series of hands-on workshops for kids
entering grades 2-6. Tinker, experiment and
build a new take-home project each week!

Members: $15 per child per day
Non-members: $20 per child per day

Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Grades 2-6

July 1: Art Bots

July 8: Telescopes & Microscopes

July 15: Squishy Circuits

July 22: Balloon Racers

July 29: 3D Tops

August 5: Toy Take-Apart

August 12: Creative Circuitry

August 19: Cranky Contraptions

Registration Required

29

Jul

Workshop Wednesday

Wednesday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Workshop Wednesday

Wed, Jul 29, 2020, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

A new series of hands-on workshops for kids
entering grades 2-6. Tinker, experiment and
build a new take-home project each week!

Members: $15 per child per day
Non-members: $20 per child per day

Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Grades 2-6

July 1: Art Bots

July 8: Telescopes & Microscopes

July 15: Squishy Circuits

July 22: Balloon Racers

July 29: 3D Tops

August 5: Toy Take-Apart

August 12: Creative Circuitry

August 19: Cranky Contraptions

Registration Required

August

5

Aug

Workshop Wednesday

Wednesday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Workshop Wednesday

Wed, Aug 5, 2020, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

A new series of hands-on workshops for kids
entering grades 2-6. Tinker, experiment and
build a new take-home project each week!

Members: $15 per child per day
Non-members: $20 per child per day

Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Grades 2-6

July 1: Art Bots

July 8: Telescopes & Microscopes

July 15: Squishy Circuits

July 22: Balloon Racers

July 29: 3D Tops

August 5: Toy Take-Apart

August 12: Creative Circuitry

August 19: Cranky Contraptions

Registration Required

12

Aug

Workshop Wednesday

Wednesday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Workshop Wednesday

Wed, Aug 12, 2020, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

A new series of hands-on workshops for kids
entering grades 2-6. Tinker, experiment and
build a new take-home project each week!

Members: $15 per child per day
Non-members: $20 per child per day

Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Grades 2-6

July 1: Art Bots

July 8: Telescopes & Microscopes

July 15: Squishy Circuits

July 22: Balloon Racers

July 29: 3D Tops

August 5: Toy Take-Apart

August 12: Creative Circuitry

August 19: Cranky Contraptions

Registration Required

19

Aug

Workshop Wednesday

Wednesday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Workshop Wednesday

Wed, Aug 19, 2020, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

A new series of hands-on workshops for kids
entering grades 2-6. Tinker, experiment and
build a new take-home project each week!

Members: $15 per child per day
Non-members: $20 per child per day

Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Grades 2-6

July 1: Art Bots

July 8: Telescopes & Microscopes

July 15: Squishy Circuits

July 22: Balloon Racers

July 29: 3D Tops

August 5: Toy Take-Apart

August 12: Creative Circuitry

August 19: Cranky Contraptions

Registration Required