Event Calendar

Calendar

Agenda

September

22

Sep

Art Rocks

Sunday

11:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Sun, Sep 22, 2019, 11:00am — 5:00pm

SEPTEMBER

Sunday, September 22 – Back to School Pencil Pouch

Wednesday, September 25 – Backpack Name Tag Design

24

Sep

Story Times: Experience Science

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Story Times: Experience Science

Tue, Sep 24, 2019, 11:00am — 11:30am

Story Times

Join us four times each month for

special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.

Experience Science
See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week

Tuesday, July 23 – Magnetic Magic by Terry Catasus Jennings
Tuesday, August 20 – Desert Baths by Darcy Pattison
Tuesday, September 24 – Count Down to Fall by Fran Hawk

24

Sep

Story Times: Experience Science

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Story Times: Experience Science

Tue, Sep 24, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for

special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.

Experience Science
See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week

Tuesday, July 23 – Magnetic Magic by Terry Catasus Jennings
Tuesday, August 20 – Desert Baths by Darcy Pattison
Tuesday, September 24 – Count Down to Fall by Fran Hawk

25

Sep

Art Rocks

Wednesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Wed, Sep 25, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

SEPTEMBER

Wednesday, September 25 – Backpack Name Tag Design

26

Sep

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Sep 26, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

 

Series 7: Aug. 8, 15, 22, 29
Series 8: Sept. 12, 19, 26 and Oct. 3

 

 
Click here to register online

 


26

Sep

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Sep 26, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 7: Aug. 8, 15, 22, 29
Series 8: Sept. 12, 19, 26 and Oct. 3

 

Click here to register online

27

Sep

Clay Days

Friday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Clay Days

Fri, Sep 27, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All day in the Art Studio

Friday, September 27

27

Sep

Science Sleuths

Friday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Science Sleuths

Fri, Sep 27, 2019, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

Kids-only Science and Math program!
Explore, investigate and discover in these hands-on science and math classes.
Each 
unique session provides opportunities for inquiry-based projects, experiments
and take-home ideas.

Fridays • 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

September 27 – Kitchen Chemistry: Investigate acids and
bases found around the house

Minimum enrollment: 10 students
Members: $15 per child per day

Non-members: $20 per child per day
Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Pre-registration is required

Click Here to Register


28

Sep

Rad Science

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Sep 28, 2019, 11:30am — 12:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

28

Sep

Rad Science

Saturday

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Sep 28, 2019, 3:30pm — 4:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:00 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

29

Sep

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Sep 29, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

29

Sep

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Sep 29, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

29

Sep

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sun, Sep 29, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

 

Sundays July • August • September

2:00 p.m.

Free with Museum Admission

October

1

Oct

Story Times: Experience Science

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Story Times: Experience Science

Tue, Oct 1, 2019, 11:00am — 11:30am

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Global Adventures
Enjoy a story and activity related to a country or culture
Tuesday, October 1 – The Boy from the Dragon Palace by Margaret Read (Japan)
Tuesday, October 29 – Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest by Gerald McDermott  (Native Americans)
Tuesday, December 3 – A World of Cookies for Santa by M.E. Furman (Christmas Around the World)
Tuesday, December 31 – Shanté Keys and the New Year’s Peas by Gail Piernas-Davenport (New Year’s Day Around the World)


Tuesday Tales
Listen to a great story and then visit the Art Studio to create a masterpiece
Tuesday, October 8 – Caps for Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
Tuesday, November 12 – If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Numeroff
Tuesday, December 10 – The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats


Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

1

Oct

Story Times: Global Adventures

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Story Times: Global Adventures

Tue, Oct 1, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Global Adventures
Enjoy a story and activity related to a country or culture
Tuesday, October 1 – The Boy from the Dragon Palace by Margaret Read (Japan)
Tuesday, October 29 – Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest by Gerald McDermott  (Native Americans)
Tuesday, December 3 – A World of Cookies for Santa by M.E. Furman (Christmas Around the World)
Tuesday, December 31 – Shanté Keys and the New Year’s Peas by Gail Piernas-Davenport (New Year’s Day Around the World)


Tuesday Tales
Listen to a great story and then visit the Art Studio to create a masterpiece
Tuesday, October 8 – Caps for Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
Tuesday, November 12 – If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Numeroff
Tuesday, December 10 – The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats


Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

2

Oct

Art Rocks

Wednesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Wed, Oct 2, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

OCTOBER

Wednesday, October 2 – Haunted House Countdown Calendar

Sunday, October 20 – Ghostly Door Hangers

Tuesday, October 22 – Friendly Monster Creations

Tuesday, October 29 – Spider Headband Craft

 

NOVEMBER

Tuesday, November 5 – Changing Leaves Project

Friday, November 8 – Harvest Mask Project

Wednesday, November 30 – Fall Leaf Wreaths

Tuesday, November 26 – Thankful Pies

 

DECEMBER

Sunday, December 1 – Jumping Elf Puppets

Thursday, December 19 – Gnome Ornament Project

Sunday, December 22 – Menorah Collage

Tuesday, December 24 – Hot Cocoa Cups

3

Oct

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Oct 3, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

 

Series 7: Aug. 8, 15, 22, 29
Series 8: Sept. 12, 19, 26 and Oct. 3

 

 
Click here to register online

 


3

Oct

Art Studio Spotlight

Thursday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Art Studio Spotlight

Thu, Oct 3, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

Art Studio Spotlight 

All day in the Art Studio

Thursday, October 3 -Fiber Artist: Judy Sauer
Sunday, November 17 -Pop Cartoon Artist – Jules Anslow
Wednesday, December 4 – Collage / Illustrator Artist – Kate Endle 

 

3

Oct

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Oct 3, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 7: Aug. 8, 15, 22, 29
Series 8: Sept. 12, 19, 26 and Oct. 3

 

Click here to register online

3

Oct

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Playing with Music

Thu, Oct 3, 2019, 1:00pm — 2:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

4

Oct

Science Sleuths

Friday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Science Sleuths

Fri, Oct 4, 2019, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

Kids-only Science and Math program!
Explore, investigate and discover in these hands-on science and math classes.
Each 
unique session provides opportunities for inquiry-based projects, experiments
and take-home ideas.

Fridays • 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Friday, October 4    Art in Science
Experiment with color and balance as you create drawings and kinetic sculptures

Friday, November 1  –  Science for the Birds
Learn how birds use the forces of flight and how they engineer their nests

Friday, November 22  –  Chem–MOO–stry
Use the chemical properties of milk to make new substances

Friday, December 6  –  Speed Racers
Tinker with the engineering design process as you build and test crazy racecars

Minimum enrollment: 10 students
Members: $15 per child per day

Non-members: $20 per child per day
Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Pre-registration is required

Click Here to Register


4

Oct

Rad Science

Friday

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Rad Science

Fri, Oct 4, 2019, 3:00pm — 5:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

5

Oct

Rad Science

Saturday

9:00am - 11:00am

Rad Science

Sat, Oct 5, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

October 5: Telescope Take-Apart
October 12: Dairy Delights
October 19: Robot Art
October 26: Liquid Nitrogen

 

Drop-in Activities
Saturdays 9:00 – 11:00 a.m. | Sundays 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

October 5-6: Building with Biology
October 12-13: Snap Circuits
October 19-20: Robot Art
October 26-27: Building with Brackitz

 

Activities Free with Museum Admission

5

Oct

Popcorn Art Day

Saturday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Popcorn Art Day

Sat, Oct 5, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

5

Oct

Celebrate Our World

Saturday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Celebrate Our World

Sat, Oct 5, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All Day in the Art Studio

Saturday, October 5 – Japan
Saturday, November 2 – First Nations/Indigenous Peoples
Saturday, December 7 – Christmas Around the World

5

Oct

Rad Science

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Oct 5, 2019, 11:30am — 12:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

5

Oct

Rad Science

Saturday

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Oct 5, 2019, 3:30pm — 4:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

6

Oct

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Oct 6, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

6

Oct

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Oct 6, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

6

Oct

Rad Science

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science

Sun, Oct 6, 2019, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

October 5-6: Building with Biology
October 12-13: Snap Circuits
October 19-20: Robot Art
October 26-27: Building with Brackitz

Activities Free with Museum Admission

6

Oct

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, Oct 6, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

8

Oct

Story Times: Tuesday Tales

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Story Times: Tuesday Tales

Tue, Oct 8, 2019, 11:00am — 11:30am

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Tuesday Tales
Listen to a great story and then visit the Art Studio to create a masterpiece
Tuesday, October 8 – Caps for Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
Tuesday, November 12 – If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Numeroff
Tuesday, December 10 – The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats


Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

8

Oct

Story Times: Tuesday Tales

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Story Times: Tuesday Tales

Tue, Oct 8, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Tuesday Tales
Listen to a great story and then visit the Art Studio to create a masterpiece
Tuesday, October 8 – Caps for Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
Tuesday, November 12 – If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Numeroff
Tuesday, December 10 – The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats


Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

10

Oct

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Oct 10, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

 

Series 9:  Oct. 10, 17, 24 and 31
Series 10: Nov. 7, 14, 21 and Dec. 5

  
Click here to register online

 


10

Oct

Clay Days

Thursday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Clay Days

Thu, Oct 10, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All day in the Art Studio

OCTOBER
Thursday, October 10
Sunday, October 13 

NOVEMBER
Saturday, November 9
Friday, November 22 

DECEMBER
Friday, December 6
Sunday, December 15 

10

Oct

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Oct 10, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 9:  Oct. 10, 17, 24 and 31
Series 10: Nov. 7, 14, 21 and Dec. 5

 

Click here to register online

10

Oct

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Playing with Music

Thu, Oct 10, 2019, 1:00pm — 2:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

11

Oct

Little Gym of Everett

Friday

10:30am - 12:30pm

Little Gym of Everett

Fri, Oct 11, 2019, 10:30am — 12:30pm

Tumbling, Flipping, Twirling Time

with Little Gym of Everett

10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Friday, October 11
Friday, November 8
Friday, December 27

 

11

Oct

Rad Science

Friday

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Rad Science

Fri, Oct 11, 2019, 3:00pm — 5:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

12

Oct

Rad Science

Saturday

9:00am - 11:00am

Rad Science

Sat, Oct 12, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

October 5: Telescope Take-Apart
October 12: Dairy Delights
October 19: Robot Art
October 26: Liquid Nitrogen

 

Drop-in Activities
Saturdays 9:00 – 11:00 a.m. | Sundays 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

October 5-6: Building with Biology
October 12-13: Snap Circuits
October 19-20: Robot Art
October 26-27: Building with Brackitz

 

Activities Free with Museum Admission

12

Oct

Scarecrow Harvest Festival

Saturday

10:00am - 2:00pm

Scarecrow Harvest Festival

Sat, Oct 12, 2019, 10:00am — 2:00pm

• Produce Power Experiments – Light Up a Pickle with Dr. Science
• Scarecrow Scavenger Hunt
• Bavarian Dance Band* – 11:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. performances
• Make and Take Scarecrow Project
• Harvest Games and more!

Free with Museum Admission!

Sponsored in part by Fred Meyer Fund Kroger Foundation

12

Oct

Rad Science

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Oct 12, 2019, 11:30am — 12:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

12

Oct

Rad Science

Saturday

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Oct 12, 2019, 3:30pm — 4:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

13

Oct

Clay Days

Sunday

11:00am - 5:00pm

Clay Days

Sun, Oct 13, 2019, 11:00am — 5:00pm

All day in the Art Studio

OCTOBER
Sunday, October 13 

NOVEMBER
Saturday, November 9
Friday, November 22 

DECEMBER
Friday, December 6
Sunday, December 15 

13

Oct

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Oct 13, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

13

Oct

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Oct 13, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

13

Oct

Rad Science

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science

Sun, Oct 13, 2019, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

October 5-6: Building with Biology
October 12-13: Snap Circuits
October 19-20: Robot Art
October 26-27: Building with Brackitz

Activities Free with Museum Admission

13

Oct

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, Oct 13, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

15

Oct

Story Times: Experience Science

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Story Times: Experience Science

Tue, Oct 15, 2019, 11:00am — 11:30am

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!



Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

15

Oct

Story Times: Experience Science

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Story Times: Experience Science

Tue, Oct 15, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!



Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

16

Oct

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Wednesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Wed, Oct 16, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

All Day in the Art Studio

Wednesday, October 16
(1945) World Food Day
World Food Day Inspirational Poster Project #ZeroHungerWorld 

Friday, October 25
(1881) Pablo Picasso’s Birthday
Paint Like Picasso

Sunday, November 3
(1718) National Sandwich Day
Sandwich Sculptures

Wednesday, November 13
(1889) Around the World in 72 Days
Hot Air Balloon Project 

Thursday, December 12
(1600) National Gingerbread House Day
Recycled Material Gingerbread House Creations 

 

17

Oct

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Oct 17, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

 

Series 9:  Oct. 10, 17, 24 and 31
Series 10: Nov. 7, 14, 21 and Dec. 5

  
Click here to register online

 


17

Oct

Cartoon Corner

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Cartoon Corner

Thu, Oct 17, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

Cartoon Corner 
In the Art Studio
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Thursday, October 17
Thursday, November 21
Thursday, December 19

 

 

17

Oct

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Oct 17, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 9:  Oct. 10, 17, 24 and 31
Series 10: Nov. 7, 14, 21 and Dec. 5

 

Click here to register online

17

Oct

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Playing with Music

Thu, Oct 17, 2019, 1:00pm — 2:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

18

Oct

i-engineers

Friday

11:00am - 2:00pm

i-engineers

Fri, Oct 18, 2019, 11:00am — 2:00pm

Saturday, October 18 – Mechanical Engineering
Pendulums

Saturday, November 16 – Aeronautics
Wind tunnel, Plane Building

Saturday, December 21 – Optics
Mirrors, Prisms and Lenses

Presented by Fluke Corporation

 

18

Oct

Rad Science

Friday

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Rad Science

Fri, Oct 18, 2019, 3:00pm — 5:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

18

Oct

FREE Admission Night

Friday

5:30pm - 9:00pm

FREE Admission Night

Fri, Oct 18, 2019, 5:30pm — 9:00pm


FREE Admission
the 3rd Friday of each month!


5:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

October 18 • November 15 • December 20
Bring your family, friends and neighbors for some great FUN!

 

18

Oct

Fire Prevention Week

Friday

6:00pm - 8:00pm

Fire Prevention Week

Fri, Oct 18, 2019, 6:00pm — 8:00pm
Free! Fire Safety & Prevention with the Everett Fire Department
Friday, October 18 • 6:00 – 8:00 p.m.

• Meet a Everett Firefighter
• Learn about fire safety and
  prevention for your home
• Try on Firefighter’s Gear

18

Oct

Movin' and Groovin'

Friday

6:30pm - 7:00pm

Movin' and Groovin'

Fri, Oct 18, 2019, 6:30pm — 7:00pm

Movin’ and Groovin’

Movement • Music • Stretching
Join us for 30 minutes of movement & stretching
Free!

October 18 • November 15 • December 20
6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Perfect for toddlers, but big kids and grownups can join in the fun too!

18

Oct

Movin' and Groovin'

Friday

7:30pm - 8:00pm

Movin' and Groovin'

Fri, Oct 18, 2019, 7:30pm — 8:00pm

Movin’ and Groovin’

Movement • Music • Stretching
Join us for 30 minutes of movement & stretching
Free!

October 18 • November 15 • December 20
6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Perfect for toddlers, but big kids and grownups can join in the fun too!

19

Oct

Rad Science

Saturday

9:00am - 11:00am

Rad Science

Sat, Oct 19, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

October 5: Telescope Take-Apart
October 12: Dairy Delights
October 19: Robot Art
October 26: Liquid Nitrogen

 

Drop-in Activities
Saturdays 9:00 – 11:00 a.m. | Sundays 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

October 5-6: Building with Biology
October 12-13: Snap Circuits
October 19-20: Robot Art
October 26-27: Building with Brackitz

 

Activities Free with Museum Admission

19

Oct

Holiday Artfully Together Workshop

Saturday

10:30am - 11:30am

Holiday Artfully Together Workshop

Sat, Oct 19, 2019, 10:30am — 11:30am

Holiday Artfully Together Workshop

Saturday, October 19: Haunted Candy House
Saturday, November 23: 2-Sided Holiday Wreath
Saturday, December 14: Santa and Snowman – Holiday Pals

Pre-Registration Required
Members: $15 per child per day / Non-members $20 per child per day

19

Oct

Rad Science

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Oct 19, 2019, 11:30am — 12:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

19

Oct

Rad Science

Saturday

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Oct 19, 2019, 3:30pm — 4:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

20

Oct

Imagine the Possibilities Sensory Time

Sunday

9:00am - 11:00am

Imagine the Possibilities Sensory Time

Sun, Oct 20, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

A sensory-friendly time at Imagine Children’s Museum!

Children with sensory processing sensitivity and their families can play at a quieter time.

Sundays: October 20 • November 17 • December 15

FREE! Registration is Required. Click here to register

20

Oct

Art Rocks

Sunday

11:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Sun, Oct 20, 2019, 11:00am — 5:00pm

OCTOBER

Sunday, October 20 – Ghostly Door Hangers

Tuesday, October 22 – Friendly Monster Creations

Tuesday, October 29 – Spider Headband Craft

 

NOVEMBER

Tuesday, November 5 – Changing Leaves Project

Friday, November 8 – Harvest Mask Project

Wednesday, November 30 – Fall Leaf Wreaths

Tuesday, November 26 – Thankful Pies

 

DECEMBER

Sunday, December 1 – Jumping Elf Puppets

Thursday, December 19 – Gnome Ornament Project

Sunday, December 22 – Menorah Collage

Tuesday, December 24 – Hot Cocoa Cups

20

Oct

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Oct 20, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

20

Oct

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Oct 20, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

20

Oct

Rad Science

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science

Sun, Oct 20, 2019, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

October 5-6: Building with Biology
October 12-13: Snap Circuits
October 19-20: Robot Art
October 26-27: Building with Brackitz

Activities Free with Museum Admission

20

Oct

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, Oct 20, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

22

Oct

Art Rocks

Tuesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Tue, Oct 22, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

OCTOBER

Tuesday, October 22 – Friendly Monster Creations

Tuesday, October 29 – Spider Headband Craft

 

NOVEMBER

Tuesday, November 5 – Changing Leaves Project

Friday, November 8 – Harvest Mask Project

Wednesday, November 30 – Fall Leaf Wreaths

Tuesday, November 26 – Thankful Pies

 

DECEMBER

Sunday, December 1 – Jumping Elf Puppets

Thursday, December 19 – Gnome Ornament Project

Sunday, December 22 – Menorah Collage

Tuesday, December 24 – Hot Cocoa Cups

22

Oct

Story Times: Stories Alive

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Story Times: Stories Alive

Tue, Oct 22, 2019, 11:00am — 11:30am

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

22

Oct

Story Times: Stories Alive

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Story Times: Stories Alive

Tue, Oct 22, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

24

Oct

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Oct 24, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

 

Series 9:  Oct. 10, 17, 24 and 31
Series 10: Nov. 7, 14, 21 and Dec. 5

  
Click here to register online

 


24

Oct

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Oct 24, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 9:  Oct. 10, 17, 24 and 31
Series 10: Nov. 7, 14, 21 and Dec. 5

 

Click here to register online

24

Oct

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Playing with Music

Thu, Oct 24, 2019, 1:00pm — 2:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

25

Oct

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Friday

10:00am - 5:00pm

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Fri, Oct 25, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All Day in the Art Studio

Friday, October 25
(1881) Pablo Picasso’s Birthday
Paint Like Picasso

Sunday, November 3
(1718) National Sandwich Day
Sandwich Sculptures

Wednesday, November 13
(1889) Around the World in 72 Days
Hot Air Balloon Project 

Thursday, December 12
(1600) National Gingerbread House Day
Recycled Material Gingerbread House Creations 

 

25

Oct

Rad Science

Friday

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Rad Science

Fri, Oct 25, 2019, 3:00pm — 5:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

26

Oct

Rad Science

Saturday

9:00am - 11:00am

Rad Science

Sat, Oct 26, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

October 5: Telescope Take-Apart
October 12: Dairy Delights
October 19: Robot Art
October 26: Liquid Nitrogen

 

Drop-in Activities
Saturdays 9:00 – 11:00 a.m. | Sundays 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

October 5-6: Building with Biology
October 12-13: Snap Circuits
October 19-20: Robot Art
October 26-27: Building with Brackitz

 

Activities Free with Museum Admission

26

Oct

Halloween with the Lights on

Saturday

10:00am - 2:00pm

Halloween with the Lights on

Sat, Oct 26, 2019, 10:00am — 2:00pm

Special Event Hours: 10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. (Member time: 9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.)

• Watch the story “The 13 Nights of Halloween” come to life – Storytimes at 11:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.

• Spooky Experiments

• Pumpkin Scavenger Hunt

• Costumes on Parade

Come dressed in your costume!

 

 

*Sponsored by the City of Everett’s Cultural Arts Commission

 

 

26

Oct

Rad Science

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Oct 26, 2019, 11:30am — 12:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

26

Oct

Rad Science

Saturday

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Oct 26, 2019, 3:30pm — 4:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

27

Oct

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Oct 27, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

27

Oct

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Oct 27, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

27

Oct

Rad Science

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science

Sun, Oct 27, 2019, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

October 5-6: Building with Biology
October 12-13: Snap Circuits
October 19-20: Robot Art
October 26-27: Building with Brackitz

Activities Free with Museum Admission

27

Oct

Rad Science

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science

Sun, Oct 27, 2019, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

October 26-27: Building with Brackitz

Activities Free with Museum Admission

27

Oct

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, Oct 27, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

29

Oct

Story Times: Global Adventures

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Story Times: Global Adventures

Tue, Oct 29, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Global Adventures
Enjoy a story and activity related to a country or culture
Tuesday, October 1 – The Boy from the Dragon Palace by Margaret Read (Japan)
Tuesday, October 29 – Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest by Gerald McDermott  (Native Americans)
Tuesday, December 3 – A World of Cookies for Santa by M.E. Furman (Christmas Around the World)
Tuesday, December 31 – Shanté Keys and the New Year’s Peas by Gail Piernas-Davenport (New Year’s Day Around the World)


Tuesday Tales
Listen to a great story and then visit the Art Studio to create a masterpiece
Tuesday, October 8 – Caps for Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
Tuesday, November 12 – If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Numeroff
Tuesday, December 10 – The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats


Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

31

Oct

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Oct 31, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

 

Series 9:  Oct. 10, 17, 24 and 31
Series 10: Nov. 7, 14, 21 and Dec. 5

  
Click here to register online

 


31

Oct

Wear your Costume Day

Thursday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Wear your Costume Day

Thu, Oct 31, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

31

Oct

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Oct 31, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 9:  Oct. 10, 17, 24 and 31
Series 10: Nov. 7, 14, 21 and Dec. 5

 

Click here to register online

31

Oct

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Playing with Music

Thu, Oct 31, 2019, 1:00pm — 2:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

November

1

Nov

Author's Day

Friday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Author's Day

Fri, Nov 1, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

1

Nov

Science Sleuths

Friday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Science Sleuths

Fri, Nov 1, 2019, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

Kids-only Science and Math program!
Explore, investigate and discover in these hands-on science and math classes.
Each 
unique session provides opportunities for inquiry-based projects, experiments
and take-home ideas.

Fridays • 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Friday, November 1  –  Science for the Birds
Learn how birds use the forces of flight and how they engineer their nests

Friday, November 22  –  Chem–MOO–stry
Use the chemical properties of milk to make new substances

Friday, December 6  –  Speed Racers
Tinker with the engineering design process as you build and test crazy racecars

Minimum enrollment: 10 students
Members: $15 per child per day

Non-members: $20 per child per day
Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Pre-registration is required

Click Here to Register


1

Nov

Rad Science

Friday

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Rad Science

Fri, Nov 1, 2019, 3:00pm — 5:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

2

Nov

Rad Science

Saturday

9:00am - 11:00am

Rad Science

Sat, Nov 2, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Saturdays: 9:00 – 11:00 a.m.
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

2

Nov

Celebrate Our World

Saturday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Celebrate Our World

Sat, Nov 2, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All Day in the Art Studio

Saturday, November 2 – First Nations/Indigenous Peoples
Saturday, December 7 – Christmas Around the World

2

Nov

Rad Science

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Nov 2, 2019, 11:30am — 12:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

2

Nov

Celebrate Our World: Margaret Morris - Sya Yeik'

Saturday

12:00pm - 3:00pm

Celebrate Our World: Margaret Morris - Sya Yeik'

Sat, Nov 2, 2019, 12:00pm — 3:00pm

Celebrate Our World
Cultural Arts Performance

Margaret Morris – Sya Yeik’
Tribe: Tlingit / Kiks’adi

Saturday, November 2
12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

2

Nov

Rad Science

Saturday

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Nov 2, 2019, 3:30pm — 4:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

3

Nov

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Sunday

11:00am - 5:00pm

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Sun, Nov 3, 2019, 11:00am — 5:00pm

All Day in the Art Studio

Sunday, November 3
(1718) National Sandwich Day
Sandwich Sculptures

Wednesday, November 13
(1889) Around the World in 72 Days
Hot Air Balloon Project 

Thursday, December 12
(1600) National Gingerbread House Day
Recycled Material Gingerbread House Creations 

 

3

Nov

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Nov 3, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

3

Nov

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Nov 3, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

3

Nov

Rad Science

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science

Sun, Nov 3, 2019, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

3

Nov

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, Nov 3, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

5

Nov

Art Rocks

Tuesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Tue, Nov 5, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

 

NOVEMBER

Tuesday, November 5 – Changing Leaves Project

Friday, November 8 – Harvest Mask Project

Wednesday, November 30 – Fall Leaf Wreaths

Tuesday, November 26 – Thankful Pies

 

DECEMBER

Sunday, December 1 – Jumping Elf Puppets

Thursday, December 19 – Gnome Ornament Project

Sunday, December 22 – Menorah Collage

Tuesday, December 24 – Hot Cocoa Cups

5

Nov

Story Times: Stories Alive

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Story Times: Stories Alive

Tue, Nov 5, 2019, 11:00am — 11:30am

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

5

Nov

Story Times: Stories Alive

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Story Times: Stories Alive

Tue, Nov 5, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

7

Nov

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Nov 7, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

 Series 10: Nov. 7, 14, 21 and Dec. 5

  
Click here to register online

 


7

Nov

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Nov 7, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 10: Nov. 7, 14, 21 and Dec. 5

 

Click here to register online

7

Nov

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Playing with Music

Thu, Nov 7, 2019, 1:00pm — 2:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

8

Nov

Art Rocks

Friday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Fri, Nov 8, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

 

NOVEMBER

Friday, November 8 – Harvest Mask Project

Wednesday, November 30 – Fall Leaf Wreaths

Tuesday, November 26 – Thankful Pies

 

DECEMBER

Sunday, December 1 – Jumping Elf Puppets

Thursday, December 19 – Gnome Ornament Project

Sunday, December 22 – Menorah Collage

Tuesday, December 24 – Hot Cocoa Cups

8

Nov

Little Gym of Everett

Friday

10:30am - 12:30pm

Little Gym of Everett

Fri, Nov 8, 2019, 10:30am — 12:30pm

Tumbling, Flipping, Twirling Time

with Little Gym of Everett

10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Friday, November 8
Friday, December 27

 

9

Nov

Rad Science

Saturday

9:00am - 11:00am

Rad Science

Sat, Nov 9, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Saturdays: 9:00 – 11:00 a.m.
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

9

Nov

Clay Days

Saturday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Clay Days

Sat, Nov 9, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All day in the Art Studio

NOVEMBER
Saturday, November 9
Friday, November 22 

DECEMBER
Friday, December 6
Sunday, December 15 

9

Nov

Rad Science

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Nov 9, 2019, 11:30am — 12:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

9

Nov

Rad Science

Saturday

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Nov 9, 2019, 3:30pm — 4:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

10

Nov

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Nov 10, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

10

Nov

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Nov 10, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

10

Nov

Rad Science

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science

Sun, Nov 10, 2019, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

10

Nov

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, Nov 10, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

11

Nov

Wall of Thanks - Veteran's Day Tribute

Monday

10:00am - 4:00pm

Wall of Thanks - Veteran's Day Tribute

Mon, Nov 11, 2019, 10:00am — 4:00pm

12:00 p.m. Presentation of our nation’s colors by Everett High School NJROTC

Come make a “brick” to add to our wall and thank those who have served our country.

Free admission for all veterans!

12

Nov

Story Times: Tuesday Tales

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Story Times: Tuesday Tales

Tue, Nov 12, 2019, 11:00am — 11:30am

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Tuesday Tales
Listen to a great story and then visit the Art Studio to create a masterpiece
Tuesday, October 8 – Caps for Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
Tuesday, November 12 – If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Numeroff
Tuesday, December 10 – The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats


Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

12

Nov

Story Times: Tuesday Tales

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Story Times: Tuesday Tales

Tue, Nov 12, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Tuesday Tales
Listen to a great story and then visit the Art Studio to create a masterpiece
Tuesday, October 8 – Caps for Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
Tuesday, November 12 – If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Numeroff
Tuesday, December 10 – The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats


Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

13

Nov

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Wednesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Wed, Nov 13, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

All Day in the Art Studio

Wednesday, November 13
(1889) Around the World in 72 Days
Hot Air Balloon Project 

Thursday, December 12
(1600) National Gingerbread House Day
Recycled Material Gingerbread House Creations 

 

14

Nov

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Nov 14, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

 Series 10: Nov. 7, 14, 21 and Dec. 5

  
Click here to register online

 


14

Nov

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Nov 14, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 10: Nov. 7, 14, 21 and Dec. 5

 

Click here to register online

14

Nov

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Playing with Music

Thu, Nov 14, 2019, 1:00pm — 2:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

15

Nov

Rad Science

Friday

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Rad Science

Fri, Nov 15, 2019, 3:00pm — 5:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

15

Nov

FREE Admission Night

Friday

5:30pm - 9:00pm

FREE Admission Night

Fri, Nov 15, 2019, 5:30pm — 9:00pm


FREE Admission
the 3rd Friday of each month!


5:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

October 18 • November 15 • December 20
Bring your family, friends and neighbors for some great FUN!

 

15

Nov

Explore Science: Let's Do Chemistry

Friday

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Explore Science: Let's Do Chemistry

Fri, Nov 15, 2019, 6:00pm — 8:30pm

Free event for families!

Explore Science
Let’s Do Chemistry
Friday, November 15 • 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.

Experiment, explore and tackle challenges with chemistry

• What’s in the Water
• Chemistry Makes Scents
• Rockets Reactions
• and MORE!

15

Nov

Movin' and Groovin'

Friday

6:30pm - 7:00pm

Movin' and Groovin'

Fri, Nov 15, 2019, 6:30pm — 7:00pm

Movin’ and Groovin’

Movement • Music • Stretching
Join us for 30 minutes of movement & stretching
Free!

October 18 • November 15 • December 20
6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Perfect for toddlers, but big kids and grownups can join in the fun too!

15

Nov

Movin' and Groovin'

Friday

7:30pm - 8:00pm

Movin' and Groovin'

Fri, Nov 15, 2019, 7:30pm — 8:00pm

Movin’ and Groovin’

Movement • Music • Stretching
Join us for 30 minutes of movement & stretching
Free!

October 18 • November 15 • December 20
6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Perfect for toddlers, but big kids and grownups can join in the fun too!

16

Nov

Rad Science

Saturday

9:00am - 11:00am

Rad Science

Sat, Nov 16, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Saturdays: 9:00 – 11:00 a.m.
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

16

Nov

i-engineers

Saturday

11:00am - 2:00pm

i-engineers

Sat, Nov 16, 2019, 11:00am — 2:00pm

Saturday, November 16 – Aeronautics
Wind tunnel, Plane Building

Saturday, December 21 – Optics
Mirrors, Prisms and Lenses

Presented by Fluke Corporation

 

16

Nov

Rad Science

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Nov 16, 2019, 11:30am — 12:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

16

Nov

Rad Science

Saturday

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Nov 16, 2019, 3:30pm — 4:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

17

Nov

Imagine the Possibilities Sensory Time

Sunday

9:00am - 11:00am

Imagine the Possibilities Sensory Time

Sun, Nov 17, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

A sensory-friendly time at Imagine Children’s Museum!

Children with sensory processing sensitivity and their families can play at a quieter time.

Sundays: October 20 • November 17 • December 15

FREE! Registration is Required. Click here to register

17

Nov

Art Studio Spotlight

Sunday

11:00am - 5:00pm

Art Studio Spotlight

Sun, Nov 17, 2019, 11:00am — 5:00pm

Art Studio Spotlight 

All day in the Art Studio

Sunday, November 17 -Pop Cartoon Artist – Jules Anslow
Wednesday, December 4 – Collage / Illustrator Artist – Kate Endle 

 

17

Nov

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Nov 17, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

17

Nov

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Nov 17, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

17

Nov

Rad Science

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science

Sun, Nov 17, 2019, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

17

Nov

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, Nov 17, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

19

Nov

Story Times: Experience Science

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Story Times: Experience Science

Tue, Nov 19, 2019, 11:00am — 11:30am

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!



Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

19

Nov

Story Times: Experience Science

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Story Times: Experience Science

Tue, Nov 19, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!



Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

21

Nov

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Nov 21, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

 Series 10: Nov. 7, 14, 21 and Dec. 5

  
Click here to register online

 


21

Nov

Cartoon Corner

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Cartoon Corner

Thu, Nov 21, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

Cartoon Corner 
In the Art Studio
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.


Thursday, November 21
Thursday, December 19

 

 

21

Nov

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Nov 21, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 10: Nov. 7, 14, 21 and Dec. 5

 

Click here to register online

21

Nov

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Playing with Music

Thu, Nov 21, 2019, 1:00pm — 2:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

22

Nov

Clay Days

Friday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Clay Days

Fri, Nov 22, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All day in the Art Studio

NOVEMBER
Friday, November 22 

DECEMBER
Friday, December 6
Sunday, December 15 

22

Nov

Science Sleuths

Friday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Science Sleuths

Fri, Nov 22, 2019, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

Kids-only Science and Math program!
Explore, investigate and discover in these hands-on science and math classes.
Each 
unique session provides opportunities for inquiry-based projects, experiments
and take-home ideas.

Fridays • 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Friday, November 22  –  Chem–MOO–stry
Use the chemical properties of milk to make new substances

Friday, December 6  –  Speed Racers
Tinker with the engineering design process as you build and test crazy racecars

Minimum enrollment: 10 students
Members: $15 per child per day

Non-members: $20 per child per day
Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Pre-registration is required

Click Here to Register


22

Nov

Rad Science

Friday

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Rad Science

Fri, Nov 22, 2019, 3:00pm — 5:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

23

Nov

Rad Science

Saturday

9:00am - 11:00am

Rad Science

Sat, Nov 23, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Saturdays: 9:00 – 11:00 a.m.
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

23

Nov

Holiday Artfully Together Workshop

Saturday

10:30am - 11:30am

Holiday Artfully Together Workshop

Sat, Nov 23, 2019, 10:30am — 11:30am

Holiday Artfully Together Workshop

 

Saturday, October 19: Haunted Candy House
Saturday, November 23: 2-Sided Holiday Wreath
Saturday, December 14: Santa and Snowman – Holiday Pals

 

Pre-Registration Required
Members: $15 per child per day / Non-members $20 per child per day

23

Nov

Rad Science

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Nov 23, 2019, 11:30am — 12:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

23

Nov

Rad Science

Saturday

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Nov 23, 2019, 3:30pm — 4:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

24

Nov

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Nov 24, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

24

Nov

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Nov 24, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

24

Nov

Rad Science

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science

Sun, Nov 24, 2019, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

24

Nov

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, Nov 24, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

26

Nov

Art Rocks

Tuesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Tue, Nov 26, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

 

NOVEMBER

Tuesday, November 26 – Thankful Pies

 

DECEMBER

Sunday, December 1 – Jumping Elf Puppets

Thursday, December 19 – Gnome Ornament Project

Sunday, December 22 – Menorah Collage

Tuesday, December 24 – Hot Cocoa Cups

26

Nov

Story Times: Stories Alive

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Story Times: Stories Alive

Tue, Nov 26, 2019, 11:00am — 11:30am

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

26

Nov

Story Times: Stories Alive

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Story Times: Stories Alive

Tue, Nov 26, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

28

Nov

Thanksgiving - We are CLOSED

Thursday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Thanksgiving - We are CLOSED

Thu, Nov 28, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

HAPPY THANKSGIVING!

We are CLOSED today.

29

Nov

Red Planet Day

Friday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Red Planet Day

Fri, Nov 29, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

29

Nov

We are OPEN - Day after Thanksgiving

Friday

10:00am - 5:00pm

We are OPEN - Day after Thanksgiving

Fri, Nov 29, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

Come play! We are open 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

29

Nov

Rad Science

Friday

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Rad Science

Fri, Nov 29, 2019, 3:00pm — 5:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

30

Nov

Art Rocks

Saturday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Sat, Nov 30, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

 

NOVEMBER

Wednesday, November 30 – Fall Leaf Wreaths

Tuesday, November 26 – Thankful Pies

 

DECEMBER

Sunday, December 1 – Jumping Elf Puppets

Thursday, December 19 – Gnome Ornament Project

Sunday, December 22 – Menorah Collage

Tuesday, December 24 – Hot Cocoa Cups

30

Nov

Rad Science

Saturday

9:00am - 11:00am

Rad Science

Sat, Nov 30, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Saturdays: 9:00 – 11:00 a.m.
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

30

Nov

North Pole Party

Saturday

10:00am - 2:00pm

North Pole Party

Sat, Nov 30, 2019, 10:00am — 2:00pm

North Pole Party
Chillin’ Good Holiday Fun for Everyone!
Special Event Hours: 10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. (Member time: 9:00 – 9:45 a.m.)

 • Santa arrives
• Story & craft time with Mrs. Claus
• Cap & Scarf Carpet Skating and more!

Free with Museum admission

 

30

Nov

Rad Science

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Nov 30, 2019, 11:30am — 12:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

30

Nov

Rad Science

Saturday

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Nov 30, 2019, 3:30pm — 4:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

December

1

Dec

Art Rocks

Sunday

11:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Sun, Dec 1, 2019, 11:00am — 5:00pm

 

DECEMBER

Sunday, December 1 – Jumping Elf Puppets

Thursday, December 19 – Gnome Ornament Project

Sunday, December 22 – Menorah Collage

Tuesday, December 24 – Hot Cocoa Cups

1

Dec

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Dec 1, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

1

Dec

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Dec 1, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

1

Dec

Rad Science

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science

Sun, Dec 1, 2019, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

1

Dec

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, Dec 1, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

3

Dec

Story Times: Global Adventures

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Story Times: Global Adventures

Tue, Dec 3, 2019, 11:00am — 11:30am

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Global Adventures
Enjoy a story and activity related to a country or culture
Tuesday, October 1 – The Boy from the Dragon Palace by Margaret Read (Japan)
Tuesday, October 29 – Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest by Gerald McDermott  (Native Americans)
Tuesday, December 3 – A World of Cookies for Santa by M.E. Furman (Christmas Around the World)
Tuesday, December 31 – Shanté Keys and the New Year’s Peas by Gail Piernas-Davenport (New Year’s Day Around the World)


Tuesday Tales
Listen to a great story and then visit the Art Studio to create a masterpiece
Tuesday, October 8 – Caps for Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
Tuesday, November 12 – If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Numeroff
Tuesday, December 10 – The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats


Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

3

Dec

Story Times: Global Adventures

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Story Times: Global Adventures

Tue, Dec 3, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Global Adventures
Enjoy a story and activity related to a country or culture
Tuesday, October 1 – The Boy from the Dragon Palace by Margaret Read (Japan)
Tuesday, October 29 – Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest by Gerald McDermott  (Native Americans)
Tuesday, December 3 – A World of Cookies for Santa by M.E. Furman (Christmas Around the World)
Tuesday, December 31 – Shanté Keys and the New Year’s Peas by Gail Piernas-Davenport (New Year’s Day Around the World)


Tuesday Tales
Listen to a great story and then visit the Art Studio to create a masterpiece
Tuesday, October 8 – Caps for Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
Tuesday, November 12 – If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Numeroff
Tuesday, December 10 – The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats


Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

4

Dec

Art Studio Spotlight

Wednesday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Art Studio Spotlight

Wed, Dec 4, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

Art Studio Spotlight 

All day in the Art Studio

Wednesday, December 4 – Collage / Illustrator Artist – Kate Endle 

 

5

Dec

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Dec 5, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

 Series 10: Nov. 7, 14, 21 and Dec. 5

  
Click here to register online

 


5

Dec

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Dec 5, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 10: Nov. 7, 14, 21 and Dec. 5

 

Click here to register online

5

Dec

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Playing with Music

Thu, Dec 5, 2019, 1:00pm — 2:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

6

Dec

Clay Days

Friday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Clay Days

Fri, Dec 6, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All day in the Art Studio

DECEMBER
Friday, December 6
Sunday, December 15 

6

Dec

Science Sleuths

Friday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Science Sleuths

Fri, Dec 6, 2019, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

Kids-only Science and Math program!
Explore, investigate and discover in these hands-on science and math classes.
Each 
unique session provides opportunities for inquiry-based projects, experiments
and take-home ideas.

Fridays • 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Friday, December 6  –  Speed Racers
Tinker with the engineering design process as you build and test crazy racecars

Minimum enrollment: 10 students
Members: $15 per child per day

Non-members: $20 per child per day
Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Pre-registration is required

Click Here to Register


6

Dec

Rad Science

Friday

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Rad Science

Fri, Dec 6, 2019, 3:00pm — 5:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

7

Dec

Rad Science

Saturday

9:00am - 11:00am

Rad Science

Sat, Dec 7, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Saturdays: 9:00 – 11:00 a.m.
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

7

Dec

Celebrate Our World

Saturday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Celebrate Our World

Sat, Dec 7, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All Day in the Art Studio

Saturday, December 7 – Christmas Around the World

7

Dec

Rad Science

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Dec 7, 2019, 11:30am — 12:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

7

Dec

Rad Science

Saturday

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Dec 7, 2019, 3:30pm — 4:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

8

Dec

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Dec 8, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

8

Dec

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Dec 8, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

8

Dec

Rad Science

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science

Sun, Dec 8, 2019, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

8

Dec

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, Dec 8, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

10

Dec

Story Times: Tuesday Tales

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Story Times: Tuesday Tales

Tue, Dec 10, 2019, 11:00am — 11:30am

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Tuesday Tales
Listen to a great story and then visit the Art Studio to create a masterpiece
Tuesday, October 8 – Caps for Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
Tuesday, November 12 – If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Numeroff
Tuesday, December 10 – The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats


Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

10

Dec

Story Times: Tuesday Tales

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Story Times: Tuesday Tales

Tue, Dec 10, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Tuesday Tales
Listen to a great story and then visit the Art Studio to create a masterpiece
Tuesday, October 8 – Caps for Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
Tuesday, November 12 – If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Numeroff
Tuesday, December 10 – The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats


Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

12

Dec

Gingerbread House Day

Thursday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Gingerbread House Day

Thu, Dec 12, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

12

Dec

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Thursday

10:00am - 5:00pm

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Thu, Dec 12, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All Day in the Art Studio

Thursday, December 12
(1600) National Gingerbread House Day
Recycled Material Gingerbread House Creations 

 

12

Dec

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Playing with Music

Thu, Dec 12, 2019, 1:00pm — 2:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

13

Dec

Rad Science

Friday

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Rad Science

Fri, Dec 13, 2019, 3:00pm — 5:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

14

Dec

Rad Science

Saturday

9:00am - 11:00am

Rad Science

Sat, Dec 14, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Saturdays: 9:00 – 11:00 a.m.
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

14

Dec

Holiday Artfully Together Workshop

Saturday

10:30am - 11:30am

Holiday Artfully Together Workshop

Sat, Dec 14, 2019, 10:30am — 11:30am

Holiday Artfully Together Workshop

 

Saturday, October 19: Haunted Candy House
Saturday, November 23: 2-Sided Holiday Wreath
Saturday, December 14: Santa and Snowman – Holiday Pals

 

Pre-Registration Required
Members: $15 per child per day / Non-members $20 per child per day

14

Dec

Rad Science

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Dec 14, 2019, 11:30am — 12:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

14

Dec

Rad Science

Saturday

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Dec 14, 2019, 3:30pm — 4:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

15

Dec

Imagine the Possibilities Sensory Time

Sunday

9:00am - 11:00am

Imagine the Possibilities Sensory Time

Sun, Dec 15, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

A sensory-friendly time at Imagine Children’s Museum!

Children with sensory processing sensitivity and their families can play at a quieter time.

Sundays: October 20 • November 17 • December 15

FREE! Registration is Required. Click here to register

15

Dec

Clay Days

Sunday

11:00am - 5:00pm

Clay Days

Sun, Dec 15, 2019, 11:00am — 5:00pm

All day in the Art Studio

DECEMBER
Sunday, December 15 

15

Dec

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Dec 15, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

15

Dec

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Dec 15, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

15

Dec

Rad Science

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science

Sun, Dec 15, 2019, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

15

Dec

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, Dec 15, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

17

Dec

Story Times: Experience Science

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Story Times: Experience Science

Tue, Dec 17, 2019, 11:00am — 11:30am

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!



Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

17

Dec

Story Times: Experience Science

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Story Times: Experience Science

Tue, Dec 17, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!



Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

19

Dec

Art Rocks

Thursday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Thu, Dec 19, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

 

DECEMBER

Thursday, December 19 – Gnome Ornament Project

Sunday, December 22 – Menorah Collage

Tuesday, December 24 – Hot Cocoa Cups

19

Dec

Cartoon Corner

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Cartoon Corner

Thu, Dec 19, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

Cartoon Corner 
In the Art Studio
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.


Thursday, December 19

 

 

19

Dec

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Playing with Music

Thu, Dec 19, 2019, 1:00pm — 2:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

20

Dec

Wear Your Ugly Sweater Day

Friday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Wear Your Ugly Sweater Day

Fri, Dec 20, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

20

Dec

Rad Science

Friday

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Rad Science

Fri, Dec 20, 2019, 3:00pm — 5:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

20

Dec

FREE Admission Night

Friday

5:30pm - 9:00pm

FREE Admission Night

Fri, Dec 20, 2019, 5:30pm — 9:00pm


FREE Admission
the 3rd Friday of each month!


5:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

October 18 • November 15 • December 20
Bring your family, friends and neighbors for some great FUN!

 

20

Dec

Movin' and Groovin'

Friday

6:30pm - 7:00pm

Movin' and Groovin'

Fri, Dec 20, 2019, 6:30pm — 7:00pm

Movin’ and Groovin’

Movement • Music • Stretching
Join us for 30 minutes of movement & stretching
Free!

October 18 • November 15 • December 20
6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Perfect for toddlers, but big kids and grownups can join in the fun too!

20

Dec

Movin' and Groovin'

Friday

7:30pm - 8:00pm

Movin' and Groovin'

Fri, Dec 20, 2019, 7:30pm — 8:00pm

Movin’ and Groovin’

Movement • Music • Stretching
Join us for 30 minutes of movement & stretching
Free!

October 18 • November 15 • December 20
6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Perfect for toddlers, but big kids and grownups can join in the fun too!

21

Dec

Rad Science

Saturday

9:00am - 11:00am

Rad Science

Sat, Dec 21, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Saturdays: 9:00 – 11:00 a.m.
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

21

Dec

Polar City

Saturday

10:00am - 2:00pm

Polar City

Sat, Dec 21, 2019, 10:00am — 2:00pm

 

Polar City

Event hours: 10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Special Member Only time: 9:00 – 9:40 a.m.
Museum Hours: 10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

 Cap & Scarf Carpet Skating • Photos with Santa • Penguin Racing

21

Dec

i-engineers

Saturday

11:00am - 2:00pm

i-engineers

Sat, Dec 21, 2019, 11:00am — 2:00pm

Saturday, December 21 – Optics
Mirrors, Prisms and Lenses

Presented by Fluke Corporation

 

21

Dec

Rad Science

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Dec 21, 2019, 11:30am — 12:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

21

Dec

Rad Science

Saturday

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Dec 21, 2019, 3:30pm — 4:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

22

Dec

Art Rocks

Sunday

11:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Sun, Dec 22, 2019, 11:00am — 5:00pm

 

DECEMBER

Sunday, December 22 – Menorah Collage

Tuesday, December 24 – Hot Cocoa Cups

22

Dec

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Dec 22, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

22

Dec

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Dec 22, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

22

Dec

Rad Science

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science

Sun, Dec 22, 2019, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

22

Dec

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, Dec 22, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

24

Dec

Art Rocks

Tuesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Tue, Dec 24, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

 

DECEMBER

Tuesday, December 24 – Hot Cocoa Cups

24

Dec

We are OPEN - Christmas Eve

Tuesday

10:00am - 4:00pm

We are OPEN - Christmas Eve

Tue, Dec 24, 2019, 10:00am — 4:00pm

We are OPEN today!

24

Dec

Story Times: Stories Alive

Tuesday

11:00am - 11:30am

Story Times: Stories Alive

Tue, Dec 24, 2019, 11:00am — 11:30am

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

24

Dec

Story Times: Stories Alive

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Story Times: Stories Alive

Tue, Dec 24, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

25

Dec

We are CLOSED - Christmas Day

Wednesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

We are CLOSED - Christmas Day

Wed, Dec 25, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

Merry Christmas from the Board & Staff at Imagine!

We will be CLOSED today to celebrate with our families.

We will REOPEN on Thursday, December 26 at 10:00 AM.

26

Dec

We are OPEN - Day after Christmas

Thursday

10:00am - 5:00pm

We are OPEN - Day after Christmas

Thu, Dec 26, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

We are OPEN today!

26

Dec

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Playing with Music

Thu, Dec 26, 2019, 1:00pm — 2:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

27

Dec

Little Gym of Everett

Friday

10:30am - 12:30pm

Little Gym of Everett

Fri, Dec 27, 2019, 10:30am — 12:30pm

Tumbling, Flipping, Twirling Time

with Little Gym of Everett

10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Friday, December 27

 

27

Dec

Rad Science

Friday

3:00pm - 5:00pm

Rad Science

Fri, Dec 27, 2019, 3:00pm — 5:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

28

Dec

Rad Science

Saturday

9:00am - 11:00am

Rad Science

Sat, Dec 28, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Saturdays: 9:00 – 11:00 a.m.
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

28

Dec

Rad Science

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Dec 28, 2019, 11:30am — 12:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

28

Dec

Rad Science

Saturday

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Dec 28, 2019, 3:30pm — 4:00pm

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:30 a.m. & 3:30 p.m.

 

Drop-in Activities
Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

29

Dec

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Dec 29, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

29

Dec

Playing with Music

Sunday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Dec 29, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

29

Dec

Rad Science

Sunday

1:00pm - 3:00pm

Rad Science

Sun, Dec 29, 2019, 1:00pm — 3:00pm

Rad Science

Drop-in Activities
Sundays: 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Activities Free with Museum Admission

29

Dec

Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Leemos Juntos

Sun, Dec 29, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

31

Dec

We are OPEN - New Year's Eve

Tuesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

We are OPEN - New Year's Eve

Tue, Dec 31, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

Museum is OPEN! Come and play today.

31

Dec

Story Times: Global Adventures

Tuesday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Story Times: Global Adventures

Tue, Dec 31, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

Story Times

Join us four times each month for
special interactive story times! 

11:00 a.m. & 2:00 p.m.
Sundays: 2:00 pm ¡En español!

Global Adventures
Enjoy a story and activity related to a country or culture
Tuesday, October 1 – The Boy from the Dragon Palace by Margaret Read (Japan)
Tuesday, October 29 – Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest by Gerald McDermott  (Native Americans)
Tuesday, December 3 – A World of Cookies for Santa by M.E. Furman (Christmas Around the World)
Tuesday, December 31 – Shanté Keys and the New Year’s Peas by Gail Piernas-Davenport (New Year’s Day Around the World)


Tuesday Tales
Listen to a great story and then visit the Art Studio to create a masterpiece
Tuesday, October 8 – Caps for Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
Tuesday, November 12 – If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Numeroff
Tuesday, December 10 – The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats


Stories Alive
Tuesday, October 22– Bats in the Band by Brian Lies
Tuesday, November 5– Jesse Bear, What Will You Wear? by Nancy White Carlstrom
Tuesday, November 26– Can I Keep Him? by Steven Kellogg
Tuesday, December 24– The Night Before Christmas by Clement C. Moore




Experience Science

See an amazing science demonstration that relates to the story of the week
Tuesday, October 15 – Night Creepers by Linda Stanek
Tuesday, November 19 – Tortoise and Hare’s Amazing Race by Marianne Berkes
Tuesday, December 17 – The Penguin Lady by Carole A. Cole


Leemos Juntos

Let’s Read Together
Enjoy a Spanish language story time featuring a modern or traditional story book.
Sundays: 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, October 6 – Maya’s Blanket / La manta de Maya by Monica Brown
Sunday, October 13 – Abuela by Arthur Dorros
Sunday, October 20 – Buenas noches, Luna by Margaret Wise Brown
Sunday, October 27 – Arce by Lori Nichols

Sunday, November 3 – Quienquiera que seas by Mem Fox
Sunday, November 10 – Un pez, dos peces, pez rojo, pez azul by Dr. Seuss
Sunday, November 17 – La oruga muy hambrienta by Eric Carle and Bill Martin
Sunday, November 24 – Gracias / Thanks by Pat Mora

Sunday, December 1 – Mimi’s parranda by L.M. Gil
Sunday, December 8 – Corduroy by Don Freeman
Sunday, December 15 – Floating on Mama’s Song / Flotando en la canción de mamá by Laura Lacámara
Sunday, December 22 – ¡Qué montón de tamales! by Gary Soto and Ed Martinez
Sunday, December 29 – El caballero que no tenía caballo by J.S. Pinillos

31

Dec

New Year's Eve Nighttime Party

Tuesday

7:00pm - 9:00pm

New Year's Eve Nighttime Party

Tue, Dec 31, 2019, 7:00pm — 9:00pm

Pajama Party!

Special entertainment, activities and rocking’ fun.

New Year’s Eve Ball Drop at 9:00 p.m.

Admission applies

 

January

1

Jan

New Year's Day - CLOSED

Wednesday

10:00am - 5:00pm

New Year's Day - CLOSED

Wed, Jan 1, 2020, 10:00am — 5:00pm

Happy New Year!

We are CLOSED today but will REOPEN on January 2 at 10:00 a.m.