Event Calendar

Calendar

Agenda

April

25

Apr

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Apr 25, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4:  April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Series 5:  May 2, 9, 16, 23
Series 6: June 6, 13, 20 and 27

 

Click here to register online

25

Apr

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Thu, Apr 25, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

26

Apr

Wear Miss Matched Socks Day

Friday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Wear Miss Matched Socks Day

Fri, Apr 26, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

27

Apr

Kid's Bird Festival

Saturday

10:00am - 4:00pm

Kid's Bird Festival

Sat, Apr 27, 2019, 10:00am — 4:00pm

Kids’ Bird Festival

Saturday, April 27 • 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Take the Great Migration Challenge
• Learn how to identify common birds
• Make a bird feeder
• Games, art activities and more!

Free with Museum Admission

27

Apr

Rad Science

Saturday

11:30am - 12:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Apr 27, 2019, 11:30am — 12:00pm

Drop-in Activities: Friday 3:00 – 5:00 p.m. & Saturday 9:00 – 11:00 a.m.
On-stage Demos: Saturdays: 11:00 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.
Sundays: 2:30 – 4:30 p.m.

 

Upcoming programs include:

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:00 a.m.* & 3:30 p.m.
Time moves to 11:30 a.m. starting April 6

March 30 – Electronic Music
*April 6 – Nanotechnology
*April 13 – Telescopes
*April 20 – Pollination Investigation
*April 27 – Take Flight


Drop-in Activities

Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.   |  Sundays 2:30 – 4:30 p.m.
March 29 – 31:  Building with Brackitz
April 5 – 7: Nano:  Super Small Science
April 12 – 14: Telescope Take-Apart
April 19-21: Robot Room
April 26 – 28: DIY Microscope

Activities Free with Museum Admission

27

Apr

Rad Science

Saturday

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Rad Science

Sat, Apr 27, 2019, 3:30pm — 4:00pm

Drop-in Activities: Friday 3:00 – 5:00 p.m. & Saturday 9:00 – 11:00 a.m.*
On-stage Demos: Saturdays: 11:00 a.m. and 3:30 p.m.
Sundays: 2:30 – 4:30 p.m.

 

Upcoming programs include:

On-Stage Demos
Saturdays 11:00 a.m.* & 3:30 p.m.
Time moves to 11:30 a.m. starting April 6

March 30 – Electronic Music
*April 6 – Nanotechnology
*April 13 – Telescopes
*April 20 – Pollination Investigation
*April 27 – Take Flight


Drop-in Activities

Fridays 3:00-5:00 p.m.   |  Saturdays 9:00 -11:00 a.m.   |  Sundays 2:30 – 4:30 p.m.
March 29 – 31:  Building with Brackitz
April 5 – 7: Nano:  Super Small Science
April 12 – 14: Telescope Take-Apart
April 19-21: Robot Room
April 26 – 28: DIY Microscope

Activities Free with Museum Admission

28

Apr

Art Studio Spotlight

Sunday

11:00am - 5:00pm

Art Studio Spotlight

Sun, Apr 28, 2019, 11:00am — 5:00pm

Art Studio Spotlight 

 

Sunday, April 28 – Eileen Downes – Torn Paper Art

Saturday, May 11 -Salvador Dali – Surreal Painting

Wednesday, June 19 -Piet Mondrian – Abstract Art

 

28

Apr

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Apr 28, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

28

Apr

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sun, Apr 28, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

 

Sundays April • May • June

2:00 p.m.

Free with Museum Admission

30

Apr

Art Rocks

Tuesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Tue, Apr 30, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

Art Rocks – All Day in the Art Studio

APRIL
Tuesday, April 30 Spring Frog Project
MAY
Tuesday, May 7 Stamp into Spring
Sunday, May 12 Mother’s Day Surprise Project
Sunday, May 19 The Art of Words Project
JUNE
Thursday, June 6 Build your Best-Recycled Robot Project
Tuesday, June 11 Pocket Rocket Project
Sunday, June 16 Father’s Day Surprise Project
Tuesday, June 25 Super Silly Stick People
May

1

May

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Wednesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Wed, May 1, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

All Day in the Art Studio

Wednesday, May 1
Construction Began on First Skyscraper (1884)
Cardboard Construction Project

Thursday, May 23
National Hamburger Month
Build Your Best Paper Burger Project

Thursday, June 13
Celebrate Jacques Cousteau’s (1910)
Under the Sea Project

Saturday, June 29
Zarafa – A Giraffe’s Incredible Journey (1826)
Giraffe Project

 

2

May

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, May 2, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair


Series 4:  April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Series 5:  May 2, 9, 16, 23
Series 6: June 6, 13, 20 and 27

 
Click here to register online

 


2

May

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, May 2, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4:  April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Series 5:  May 2, 9, 16, 23
Series 6: June 6, 13, 20 and 27

 

Click here to register online

2

May

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Thu, May 2, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

3

May

Little Gym of Everett

Friday

10:30am - 12:30pm

Little Gym of Everett

Fri, May 3, 2019, 10:30am — 12:30pm

Tumbling, Flipping, Twirling Time

with Little Gym of Everett


Friday, May 3 • 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Friday, June 21 • 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

4

May

Celebrate Our World

Saturday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Celebrate Our World

Sat, May 4, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All Day in the Art Studio

Saturday, April 6 – Norway
Saturday, May 4 – Pakistan
Saturday, June 1 – Ukraine

 

5

May

GRANDfamilies

Sunday

9:30am - 11:00am

GRANDfamilies

Sun, May 5, 2019, 9:30am — 11:00am

GRANDfamilies Special Time at the Museum

9:30 – 11:00 a.m

 

Sundays:
May 5 • June 2

 

• Experience hands-on interactive play
• Play during a less crowded time
• Make connections and network with other GRANDfamilies
• Free admission and playtime

5

May

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, May 5, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

5

May

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sun, May 5, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

 

Sundays April • May • June

2:00 p.m.

Free with Museum Admission

7

May

Art Rocks

Tuesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Tue, May 7, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

Art Rocks – All Day in the Art Studio

MAY
Tuesday, May 7 Stamp into Spring
Sunday, May 12 Mother’s Day Surprise Project
Sunday, May 19 The Art of Words Project
JUNE
Thursday, June 6 Build your Best-Recycled Robot Project
Tuesday, June 11 Pocket Rocket Project
Sunday, June 16 Father’s Day Surprise Project
Tuesday, June 25 Super Silly Stick People

8

May

Wear your Favorite Shirt Day

Wednesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Wear your Favorite Shirt Day

Wed, May 8, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

9

May

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, May 9, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair


Series 4:  April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Series 5:  May 2, 9, 16, 23
Series 6: June 6, 13, 20 and 27

 
Click here to register online

 


9

May

Clay Days

Thursday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Clay Days

Thu, May 9, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All day in the Art Studio

MAY
Thursday, May 9
Wednesday, May 29

JUNE
Tuesday, June 4
Thursday, June 27

9

May

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, May 9, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4:  April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Series 5:  May 2, 9, 16, 23
Series 6: June 6, 13, 20 and 27

 

Click here to register online

9

May

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Thu, May 9, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

10

May

Science Sleuths

Friday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Science Sleuths

Fri, May 10, 2019, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

Kids-only Science and Math program!
Explore, investigate and discover in these hands-on science and math classes.
Each 
unique session provides opportunities for inquiry-based projects, experiments
and take-home ideas.

Fridays • 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

May 31 – Robots!
Explore the differences and similarities between humans and robots

June 7 – Mission to Mars
Find out what it takes to survive on Mars

June 21 – Zoom into Nano
Experiment with the physics and chemistry of super-small structures

Minimum enrollment: 10 students
Members: $15 per child per day

Non-members: $20 per child per day
Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Pre-registration is required

Click Here to Register


11

May

Art Studio Spotlight

Saturday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Art Studio Spotlight

Sat, May 11, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

Art Studio Spotlight 

 

Saturday, May 11 -Salvador Dali – Surreal Painting

Wednesday, June 19 -Piet Mondrian – Abstract Art

 

12

May

Art Rocks

Sunday

11:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Sun, May 12, 2019, 11:00am — 5:00pm

Art Rocks – All Day in the Art Studio

MAY
Sunday, May 12 Mother’s Day Surprise Project
Sunday, May 19 The Art of Words Project
JUNE
Thursday, June 6 Build your Best-Recycled Robot Project
Tuesday, June 11 Pocket Rocket Project
Sunday, June 16 Father’s Day Surprise Project
Tuesday, June 25 Super Silly Stick People

12

May

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, May 12, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

12

May

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sun, May 12, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

 

Sundays April • May • June

2:00 p.m.

Free with Museum Admission

14

May

Frog Jumping Day

Tuesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Frog Jumping Day

Tue, May 14, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

16

May

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, May 16, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair


Series 4:  April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Series 5:  May 2, 9, 16, 23
Series 6: June 6, 13, 20 and 27

 
Click here to register online

 


16

May

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, May 16, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4:  April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Series 5:  May 2, 9, 16, 23
Series 6: June 6, 13, 20 and 27

 

Click here to register online

16

May

Cartoon Corner

Thursday

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Cartoon Corner

Thu, May 16, 2019, 1:00pm — 2:00pm

Cartoon Corner 
In the Art Studio

Thursday, April 18
Thursday, May 16
Thursday, June 20

 

 

16

May

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Thu, May 16, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

17

May

FREE Admission Night

Friday

5:30pm - 9:00pm

FREE Admission Night

Fri, May 17, 2019, 5:30pm — 9:00pm


FREE Admission
the 3rd Friday of each month!


5:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.


April 19 • May 17 • June 21


Bring your family, friends and neighbors for some great FUN!

 

17

May

Explore Science: Earth & Space

Friday

6:00pm - 8:30pm

Explore Science: Earth & Space

Fri, May 17, 2019, 6:00pm — 8:30pm

Explore Science: Earth & Space

Friday, May 17

Come learn all about earth and space with

some amazing hands-on activities for all ages.

• Pocket Solar System: Construct a model of Earth’s neighborhood
• Static Electricity: Make a tool to detect electric change
• Temperature Mapping: Measure temperature like a satellite does

FREE event for families!

6:00 p.m. — 8:30 p.m.

17

May

Movin' and Groovin'

Friday

6:30pm - 7:00pm

Movin' and Groovin'

Fri, May 17, 2019, 6:30pm — 7:00pm

Movin’ and Groovin’

Movement • Music • Stretching
Join us for 30 minutes of movement & stretching
Free!

April 19 • May 17 • June 21
6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Perfect for toddlers, but big kids and grownups can join in the fun too!

17

May

Movin' and Groovin'

Friday

7:30pm - 8:00pm

Movin' and Groovin'

Fri, May 17, 2019, 7:30pm — 8:00pm

Movin’ and Groovin’

Movement • Music • Stretching
Join us for 30 minutes of movement & stretching
Free!

April 19 • May 17 • June 21
6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Perfect for toddlers, but big kids and grownups can join in the fun too!

18

May

i-engineers

Saturday

11:00am - 2:00pm

i-engineers

Sat, May 18, 2019, 11:00am — 2:00pm

Saturday, April 20 – Renewable Resource Engineering
Windmills / Solar

Saturday, May 18 – Robotic Engineering
Robotic Hand Project

Saturday, June 15 – Environmental Engineering
Earthquakes & Seismograph

Presented by Fluke Corporation

 

19

May

Imagine the Possibilities Sensory Time

Sunday

9:00am - 11:00am

Imagine the Possibilities Sensory Time

Sun, May 19, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

A sensory-friendly time at Imagine Children’s Museum!

Children with sensory processing sensitivity and their families can play at a quieter time.

May 19 • June 16

FREE! Registration is Required. Click here to register

19

May

Art Rocks

Sunday

11:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Sun, May 19, 2019, 11:00am — 5:00pm

Art Rocks – All Day in the Art Studio

MAY
Sunday, May 19 The Art of Words Project
JUNE
Thursday, June 6 Build your Best-Recycled Robot Project
Tuesday, June 11 Pocket Rocket Project
Sunday, June 16 Father’s Day Surprise Project
Tuesday, June 25 Super Silly Stick People

19

May

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, May 19, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

19

May

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sun, May 19, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

 

Sundays April • May • June

2:00 p.m.

Free with Museum Admission

23

May

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, May 23, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair


Series 4:  April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Series 5:  May 2, 9, 16, 23
Series 6: June 6, 13, 20 and 27

 
Click here to register online

 


23

May

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Thursday

10:00am - 5:00pm

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Thu, May 23, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All Day in the Art Studio

Thursday, May 23
National Hamburger Month
Build Your Best Paper Burger Project

Thursday, June 13
Celebrate Jacques Cousteau’s (1910)
Under the Sea Project

Saturday, June 29
Zarafa – A Giraffe’s Incredible Journey (1826)
Giraffe Project

 

23

May

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, May 23, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4:  April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Series 5:  May 2, 9, 16, 23
Series 6: June 6, 13, 20 and 27

 

Click here to register online

23

May

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Thu, May 23, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

26

May

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, May 26, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

26

May

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sun, May 26, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

 

Sundays April • May • June

2:00 p.m.

Free with Museum Admission

27

May

Paint the Car Day

Monday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Paint the Car Day

Mon, May 27, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

29

May

Clay Days

Wednesday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Clay Days

Wed, May 29, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All day in the Art Studio

MAY
Wednesday, May 29

JUNE
Tuesday, June 4
Thursday, June 27

30

May

Playing with Music

Thursday

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Playing with Music

Thu, May 30, 2019, 1:00pm — 1:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

31

May

Fruit Loop Necklace

Friday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Fruit Loop Necklace

Fri, May 31, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

31

May

Science Sleuths

Friday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Science Sleuths

Fri, May 31, 2019, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

Kids-only Science and Math program!
Explore, investigate and discover in these hands-on science and math classes.
Each 
unique session provides opportunities for inquiry-based projects, experiments
and take-home ideas.

Fridays • 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

May 31 – Robots!
Explore the differences and similarities between humans and robots

June 7 – Mission to Mars
Find out what it takes to survive on Mars

June 21 – Zoom into Nano
Experiment with the physics and chemistry of super-small structures

Minimum enrollment: 10 students
Members: $15 per child per day

Non-members: $20 per child per day
Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Pre-registration is required

Click Here to Register


June

1

Jun

Celebrate Our World

Saturday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Celebrate Our World

Sat, Jun 1, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All Day in the Art Studio

Saturday, June 1 – Ukraine

 

2

Jun

GRANDfamilies

Sunday

9:30am - 11:00am

GRANDfamilies

Sun, Jun 2, 2019, 9:30am — 11:00am

GRANDfamilies Special Time at the Museum

9:30 – 11:00 a.m

 

Sunday:
June 2

 

• Experience hands-on interactive play
• Play during a less crowded time
• Make connections and network with other GRANDfamilies
• Free admission and playtime

2

Jun

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Jun 2, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

2

Jun

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sun, Jun 2, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

 

Sundays April • May • June

2:00 p.m.

Free with Museum Admission

4

Jun

Clay Days

Tuesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Clay Days

Tue, Jun 4, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

All day in the Art Studio

JUNE
Tuesday, June 4
Thursday, June 27

6

Jun

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Jun 6, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair


Series 4:  April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Series 5:  May 2, 9, 16, 23
Series 6: June 6, 13, 20 and 27

 
Click here to register online

 


6

Jun

Art Rocks

Thursday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Thu, Jun 6, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

Art Rocks – All Day in the Art Studio

JUNE
Thursday, June 6 Build your Best-Recycled Robot Project
Tuesday, June 11 Pocket Rocket Project
Sunday, June 16 Father’s Day Surprise Project
Tuesday, June 25 Super Silly Stick People

6

Jun

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Jun 6, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4:  April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Series 5:  May 2, 9, 16, 23
Series 6: June 6, 13, 20 and 27

 

Click here to register online

7

Jun

Wear Orange Day

Friday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Wear Orange Day

Fri, Jun 7, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

7

Jun

Science Sleuths

Friday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Science Sleuths

Fri, Jun 7, 2019, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

Kids-only Science and Math program!
Explore, investigate and discover in these hands-on science and math classes.
Each 
unique session provides opportunities for inquiry-based projects, experiments
and take-home ideas.

Fridays • 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

June 7 – Mission to Mars
Find out what it takes to survive on Mars

June 21 – Zoom into Nano
Experiment with the physics and chemistry of super-small structures

Minimum enrollment: 10 students
Members: $15 per child per day

Non-members: $20 per child per day
Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Pre-registration is required

Click Here to Register


8

Jun

Hammer Time

Saturday

10:00am - 1:00pm

Hammer Time

Sat, Jun 8, 2019, 10:00am — 1:00pm

Build something special for Dad or Grandpa with Home Depot.

While Supplies Last

9

Jun

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Jun 9, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

9

Jun

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sun, Jun 9, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

 

Sundays April • May • June

2:00 p.m.

Free with Museum Admission

11

Jun

Art Rocks

Tuesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Tue, Jun 11, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

Art Rocks – All Day in the Art Studio

JUNE
Tuesday, June 11 Pocket Rocket Project
Sunday, June 16 Father’s Day Surprise Project
Tuesday, June 25 Super Silly Stick People

13

Jun

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Jun 13, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair


Series 4:  April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Series 5:  May 2, 9, 16, 23
Series 6: June 6, 13, 20 and 27

 
Click here to register online

 


13

Jun

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Thursday

10:00am - 5:00pm

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Thu, Jun 13, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All Day in the Art Studio

Thursday, June 13
Celebrate Jacques Cousteau’s (1910)
Under the Sea Project

Saturday, June 29
Zarafa – A Giraffe’s Incredible Journey (1826)
Giraffe Project

 

13

Jun

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Jun 13, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4:  April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Series 5:  May 2, 9, 16, 23
Series 6: June 6, 13, 20 and 27

 

Click here to register online

15

Jun

i-engineers

Saturday

11:00am - 2:00pm

i-engineers

Sat, Jun 15, 2019, 11:00am — 2:00pm

Saturday, April 20 – Renewable Resource Engineering
Windmills / Solar

Saturday, May 18 – Robotic Engineering
Robotic Hand Project

Saturday, June 15 – Environmental Engineering
Earthquakes & Seismograph

Presented by Fluke Corporation

 

15

Jun

Danger Busters

Saturday

11:00am - 2:00pm

Danger Busters

Sat, Jun 15, 2019, 11:00am — 2:00pm

Danger Busters

Don’t be scared, be prepared

  • Everett Fire Department
  • Outdoor Safety Tips
  • Meet Mr. Yuk
  • First Aid/CPR Tips
  • Crime Prevention Tips

15

Jun

Movin' and Groovin'

Saturday

6:00pm - 8:00pm

Movin' and Groovin'

Sat, Jun 15, 2019, 6:00pm — 8:00pm

Movin’ and Groovin’

Movement – Stretching

Friday, June 15

6:00 – 8:00  p.m.

Join us for 30 minutes of movement & stretching

Perfect for toddlers, but big kids and grownups can join in the fun too!

Free!

16

Jun

Imagine the Possibilities Sensory Time

Sunday

9:00am - 11:00am

Imagine the Possibilities Sensory Time

Sun, Jun 16, 2019, 9:00am — 11:00am

A sensory-friendly time at Imagine Children’s Museum!

Children with sensory processing sensitivity and their families can play at a quieter time.

June 16

FREE! Registration is Required. Click here to register

16

Jun

Art Rocks

Sunday

11:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Sun, Jun 16, 2019, 11:00am — 5:00pm

Art Rocks – All Day in the Art Studio

JUNE
Sunday, June 16 Father’s Day Surprise Project
Tuesday, June 25 Super Silly Stick People

16

Jun

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Jun 16, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

16

Jun

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sun, Jun 16, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

 

Sundays April • May • June

2:00 p.m.

Free with Museum Admission

19

Jun

Art Studio Spotlight

Wednesday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Art Studio Spotlight

Wed, Jun 19, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

Art Studio Spotlight 

 

Wednesday, June 19 -Piet Mondrian – Abstract Art

 

20

Jun

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Jun 20, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair


Series 4:  April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Series 5:  May 2, 9, 16, 23
Series 6: June 6, 13, 20 and 27

 
Click here to register online

 


20

Jun

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Jun 20, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4:  April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Series 5:  May 2, 9, 16, 23
Series 6: June 6, 13, 20 and 27

 

Click here to register online

20

Jun

Cartoon Corner

Thursday

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Cartoon Corner

Thu, Jun 20, 2019, 1:00pm — 2:00pm

Cartoon Corner 
In the Art Studio

Thursday, April 18
Thursday, May 16
Thursday, June 20

 

 

21

Jun

Little Gym of Everett

Friday

10:30am - 12:30pm

Little Gym of Everett

Fri, Jun 21, 2019, 10:30am — 12:30pm

Tumbling, Flipping, Twirling Time

with Little Gym of Everett


Friday, June 21 • 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

21

Jun

Science Sleuths

Friday

2:30pm - 4:30pm

Science Sleuths

Fri, Jun 21, 2019, 2:30pm — 4:30pm

Kids-only Science and Math program!
Explore, investigate and discover in these hands-on science and math classes.
Each 
unique session provides opportunities for inquiry-based projects, experiments
and take-home ideas.

Fridays • 2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

June 21 – Zoom into Nano
Experiment with the physics and chemistry of super-small structures

Minimum enrollment: 10 students
Members: $15 per child per day

Non-members: $20 per child per day
Discount available for registering for multiple classes.

Pre-registration is required

Click Here to Register


21

Jun

FREE Admission Night

Friday

5:30pm - 9:00pm

FREE Admission Night

Fri, Jun 21, 2019, 5:30pm — 9:00pm


FREE Admission
the 3rd Friday of each month!


5:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.


April 19 • May 17 • June 21


Bring your family, friends and neighbors for some great FUN!

 

21

Jun

Movin' and Groovin'

Friday

6:30pm - 7:00pm

Movin' and Groovin'

Fri, Jun 21, 2019, 6:30pm — 7:00pm

Movin’ and Groovin’

Movement • Music • Stretching
Join us for 30 minutes of movement & stretching
Free!

April 19 • May 17 • June 21
6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Perfect for toddlers, but big kids and grownups can join in the fun too!

21

Jun

Movin' and Groovin'

Friday

7:30pm - 8:00pm

Movin' and Groovin'

Fri, Jun 21, 2019, 7:30pm — 8:00pm

Movin’ and Groovin’

Movement • Music • Stretching
Join us for 30 minutes of movement & stretching
Free!

April 19 • May 17 • June 21
6:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Perfect for toddlers, but big kids and grownups can join in the fun too!

22

Jun

Teddy Bear Clinic

Saturday

10:00am - 12:00pm

Teddy Bear Clinic

Sat, Jun 22, 2019, 10:00am — 12:00pm

Saturday, June 22
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Learn about routine doctor visits
and put fears at ease.

23

Jun

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Jun 23, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

25

Jun

Art Rocks

Tuesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Art Rocks

Tue, Jun 25, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

Art Rocks – All Day in the Art Studio

JUNE
Tuesday, June 25 Super Silly Stick People

27

Jun

Toddler Time

Thursday

9:30am - 10:30am

Toddler Time

Thu, Jun 27, 2019, 9:30am — 10:30am

Toddler Time

A fun-filled, play-based program where both adult and child can explore, create and discover together! Each series is four weeks.
Held once per week for one hour. 9:30-10:30 a.m.

Ages: 15 months – 36 months.
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair


Series 4:  April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Series 5:  May 2, 9, 16, 23
Series 6: June 6, 13, 20 and 27

 
Click here to register online

 


27

Jun

Clay Days

Thursday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Clay Days

Thu, Jun 27, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All day in the Art Studio

JUNE
Thursday, June 27

27

Jun

Preschool Explorers

Thursday

11:00am - 12:00pm

Preschool Explorers

Thu, Jun 27, 2019, 11:00am — 12:00pm

An adult/child play-based program that incorporates music, movement, language, science and art. Have FUN while preparing your child for school. Each series is four weeks.

Held once per week for one hour. 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Ages: 3 – 4 years
Cost: Members: $30 per adult-child pair
Non-members: $50 per adult-child pair

Series 4:  April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Series 5:  May 2, 9, 16, 23
Series 6: June 6, 13, 20 and 27

 

Click here to register online

29

Jun

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Saturday

10:00am - 5:00pm

A-HA Art & History Adventures

Sat, Jun 29, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

All Day in the Art Studio

Saturday, June 29
Zarafa – A Giraffe’s Incredible Journey (1826)
Giraffe Project

 

30

Jun

Wear Your Summer Hat Day

Sunday

11:00am - 5:00pm

Wear Your Summer Hat Day

Sun, Jun 30, 2019, 11:00am — 5:00pm

30

Jun

Playing with Music

Sunday

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Playing with Music

Sun, Jun 30, 2019, 12:00pm — 12:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursdays 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Sundays 12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.

30

Jun

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sunday

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Let's Read Together - Leemos Juntos

Sun, Jun 30, 2019, 2:00pm — 2:30pm

 

Sundays April • May • June

2:00 p.m.

Free with Museum Admission

July

4

Jul

Wear Your Red, White & Blue Day

Thursday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Wear Your Red, White & Blue Day

Thu, Jul 4, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

17

Jul

World Emoji Day

Wednesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

World Emoji Day

Wed, Jul 17, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

20

Jul

Movin' and Groovin'

Saturday

7:30pm - 8:00pm

Movin' and Groovin'

Sat, Jul 20, 2019, 7:30pm — 8:00pm

Movin’ and Groovin’

Movement – Stretching

Friday, July 20 • August 17 • September 21

6:00 – 8:00  p.m.

Join us for 30 minutes of movement & stretching

Perfect for toddlers, but big kids and grownups can join in the fun too!

Free!

21

Jul

Stuffed Animal Friend Day

Sunday

11:00am - 5:00pm

Stuffed Animal Friend Day

Sun, Jul 21, 2019, 11:00am — 5:00pm
August

25

Aug

Dog Appreciation Day

Sunday

11:00am - 5:00pm

Dog Appreciation Day

Sun, Aug 25, 2019, 11:00am — 5:00pm
September

17

Sep

Paint a Rock Day

Tuesday

9:00am - 5:00pm

Paint a Rock Day

Tue, Sep 17, 2019, 9:00am — 5:00pm

21

Sep

Miniature Golf Day

Saturday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Miniature Golf Day

Sat, Sep 21, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm
October

5

Oct

Popcorn Art Day

Saturday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Popcorn Art Day

Sat, Oct 5, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

31

Oct

Wear your Costume Day

Thursday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Wear your Costume Day

Thu, Oct 31, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm
November

1

Nov

Author's Day

Friday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Author's Day

Fri, Nov 1, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

29

Nov

Red Planet Day

Friday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Red Planet Day

Fri, Nov 29, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm
December

12

Dec

Gingerbread House Day

Thursday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Gingerbread House Day

Thu, Dec 12, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm

20

Dec

Wear Your Ugly Sweater Day

Friday

10:00am - 5:00pm

Wear Your Ugly Sweater Day

Fri, Dec 20, 2019, 10:00am — 5:00pm